tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-88542492418925799822024-03-12T21:59:45.453-07:00WeavingsStories and thoughts about life, my kids, homeschooling and books.Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.comBlogger1284125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-90798372214821779172021-05-08T07:00:00.001-07:002021-05-08T07:00:00.208-07:00Reading Journal - March & April<div style="text-align: center;"><a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/51163735187/in/dateposted-public/" title="2021"><img alt="2021" height="400" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/51163735187_ff61414ca5_w.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div style="text-align: center;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">I had great intentions to post my reading journal every month and I have already failed. In March I had a great reading month and April was pretty dismal, but that's okay. Here is a look at what I have been reading the last few months.</div><div style="text-align: left;"><u><br /></u></div><div style="text-align: left;"><u>March</u></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">Fiction:</div><div style="text-align: left;"><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3vNx9lO" target="_blank">Constable among the Heather</a> by Nicholas Rhea - I am really enjoying this series and am still working my way through it. </li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3o1w33o" target="_blank">Constable around the Green</a> by Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3hbHLqs" target="_blank">Constable beneath the Trees</a> by Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3hbEojE" target="_blank">The Game of Kings</a> by Dorothy Dunnett - I read this book for The Literary Life Reading Challenge for the middle ages. It took a while to get all the characters straight, but I did enjoy the story by the end.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3bcUIfX" target="_blank">Just Like That</a> by Gary D. Schmidt - I love Gary D. Schmidt and this was another outstanding story by him. Not as good as Wednesday Wars, but still a worthy read.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3o1w33o" target="_blank">A Man Lay Dead</a> by Ngaio Marsh - I listened to my first Ngaio Marsh book in December and then I realized that it was a part of a series. I have a thing about series and like to start at the beginning. I think I prefer reading her books vs. audio and I will dive a little more into this series eventually.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3o0hgWl" target="_blank">Munich</a> by Robert Harris (audio) - I saw this book recommended somewhere. It was an interesting read since it dealt with Chamberlain and the beginning of World War II. </li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3fi3YAX" target="_blank">Murder in an Irish Bookshop</a> by Carlene O'Connor - This is another series that I have really enjoyed. This one was a little more PC than I prefer, but still readable.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/33pNcdr" target="_blank">Silas Marner</a> by George Eliot (audio) - I listened to this along with The Literary Life podcast. I have always enjoyed this story even when I first read it in high school. (Of course, everyone else moaned and groaned about it.)</li></ul></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">Non-Fiction:</div><div style="text-align: left;"><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3nV8Qje">Elastic Habits: How to Create Smarter Habits That Adapt to Your Day</a> - Stephen Guise - While there a few good ideas in here the system that the author described was so intense that I don't know who would follow it. </li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/2R5UZKX" target="_blank">In Vital Harmony: Charlotte Mason and the Natural Laws of Education</a> by Karen Glass - I will definitely have to re-read this again. I always feel like she talking just above my head, but I'll keep on trying!</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3o66Y7q" target="_blank">Handbook on the Epistles of Paul</a> by Jeremy Painter - I read this for a class my kids are doing. Reading a commentary from front to back (thankfully it wasn't too thick of a book) is not recommended.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3vRRLJO" target="_blank">Nobody's Cuter than You: A memoir about the beauty of friendship</a> by Melanie Shankle - I have read most of Melanie Shankle's books and could never get my hands on a copy of this. I finally found it on Hoopla and let me tell you this book was just wonderful, plus listening to her read made it even better.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Rydsjg" target="_blank">Walking on Water</a> by Madeleine L'Engle - This book has been on my radar for a while. While I wasn't wowed by the book there were a few good thoughts that were worth jotting down.</li></ul></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;"><u>April:</u> (I had COVID-19 in April so it greatly affected my reading life. Not that I was very sick, but I didn't feel very inclined to read.)</div><div style="text-align: left;">Fiction:</div><div style="text-align: left;"><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><a href="https://amzn.to/33uviWM" target="_blank">Constable in the Shrubbery</a> by Nicholas Rhea </li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3o0bRPq" target="_blank">Constable versus Greengrass</a> by Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3erjVoT" target="_blank">Constable about the Parish</a> by Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="Constable at the Gate" target="_blank">Constable at the Gate</a> by Nicholas Rhea</li></ul></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">Non-Fiction:</div><div style="text-align: left;"><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><a href="https://amzn.to/33tst8F" target="_blank">Cider with Rosie</a> by Laurie Lee - I heard about this book from a recommendation from a podcast. I didn't really care for it so I won't recommend it. </li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/33mMqxU" target="_blank">Pearls of Wisdom: Little Pieces of Advice</a> by Barbara Bush - On the other hand this book is a gem! I really enjoyed all the little tidbits that Barbara Bush passed on. Just good common sense advice that our world needs to remember and follow.</li></ul></div><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script>Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-43844056048321356982021-03-01T18:59:00.002-08:002021-03-01T18:59:22.428-08:00Reading Journal - February 2021<div style="text-align: center;"><a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/50987094573/in/dateposted-public/" title="2021"><img alt="2021" height="400" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/50987094573_74755b450c_w.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div style="text-align: center;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">Fiction:</div><div style="text-align: left;"><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><a href="https://amzn.to/2O38c5k" target="_blank">Constable in the Dale</a> by Nicholas Rhea - I am still reading through this series and finding them thoroughly enjoyable. </li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3uCLPob" target="_blank">Constable by the Sea</a> by Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3aYzC5d">Constable Along the Lane</a> by Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3b0bvmQ" target="_blank">Constable Through the Meadow</a> by Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/37TcfIx" target="_blank">Constable in Disguise</a> by Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/37Vqblb">Death on the Nile</a> by Agatha Christie (audio) I listened to this for The Literary Life Podcast. This is my second time to read this and at first thought I'd just listen to the podcast, but I'm glad that I did read it again since I forgot big chunks of it. </li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3dSMsUL" target="_blank">A Final Storm: A Novel of the War in the Pacific</a> by Jeff Shaara (read-aloud) - I've been reading through Jeff Shaara's series with my son for part of an in-depth World War II study. Jeff Shaara writes very compelling fiction which we have enjoyed thoroughly.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3r1CYKv" target="_blank">Rebecca</a> by Daphne du Maurier - What a read! I read this for The Literary Life Podcast and finished it early since once I got to a certain point I had to finish it. Highly recommended!</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3aZglkc" target="_blank">The Secret of the Chimneys</a> by Agatha Christie (audio) - This book caught my eye last year and I decided to give it a listen. It is part of the Superintendent Battle Series. When the book was finished I felt like I had read it before, but when I looked in my Goodreads I didn't have a record of it. So I guess I'll never know!</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/2O8njKV" target="_blank">Seven-Day Magic</a> by Edward Eager (read-aloud) - This is the conclusion of the Tales of Magic Series. My daughter has thoroughly enjoyed this series. I was glad to revisit this series.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3ksEz9M" target="_blank">The Unselected Journals of Emma M. Lion #1</a> by Beth Brower - I saw this book (actually novellas) recommended and it was available on Kindle Unlimited so I gave it a go. This is written in journal format and cover just a few months at a time. I devoured all four books in the series and I enjoyed them so much that I ordered them in paperbacks. They are very clever and extremely funny! Just what I needed when we lost our internet for a week after surviving an ice storm.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/37UxZDQ" target="_blank">The Unselected Journals of Emma M. Lion #2</a> by Beth Brower</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3pWWmqN" target="_blank">The Unselected Journals of Emma M. Lion #3</a> by Beth Brower</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3ktNQOG" target="_blank">The Unselected Journals of Emma M. Lion #4</a> by Beth Brower</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3b0WvFp" target="_blank">The Well-Wishers</a> by Edward Eager (read-aloud) - The sixth book in the Tales of Magic series. I read some of them aloud to my older kids, but this is the first time I read the whole series out loud.</li></ul></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">Non-fiction:</div><div style="text-align: left;"><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3kH6m6B" target="_blank">84 Charing Cross Road</a> by Helene Hanff (audio) - This is a re-read that I read for The Literary Life Podcast. I loved Hanff's books when I first discovered them years ago, but honestly, the audio book was sheer perfection. I highly recommend this in audio!</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/2ObAiLy" target="_blank">Realign: God-Called Leaders Connecting with Their Purpose</a> by Eugene T. Wilson - This is a book that I read for some classes my husband and I oversee. I had high hopes for it but was disappointed since there were so many ideas that came from other book that it seemed like a book of compilations. A book list might have sufficed better.</li></ul></div><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script>Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-5344727272726844162021-02-06T21:37:00.000-08:002021-02-06T21:37:21.203-08:00Reading Journal - January 2021<p> </p>
<div style="text-align: center;"><a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/50917186986/in/dateposted-public/" title="2021"><img alt="2021" height="400" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/50917186986_3a2ed861e2_w.jpg" width="400" /></a></div><div style="text-align: center;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">Fiction:</div><div style="text-align: left;"><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><a href="https://amzn.to/2N7wGtS" target="_blank">Constable on the Hill</a> - Nicholas Rhea - I subscribed to Kindle Unlimited since I could get a free trial. There were some books that I wanted to read. Needless to say I'm past the free trial and am still paying for it since I discovered this series. These books have improved as the series has continued. This are very gentle reads, but he has a great knack for capturing human character. These are in the vein of James Herriot and Miss Read books. </li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3oSk7Qh" target="_blank">Constable on the Prowl</a> - Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3aHRUGx" target="_blank">Constable Around the Village</a> - Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LxL12g" target="_blank">Constable Across the Moors</a> - Nicholas Rhea</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3rvnHS8" target="_blank">A Long Road on a Short Day</a> - Gary D. Schmidt - I'm a big fan of Gary D. Schmidt, so when I saw he had new book out I quickly checked it out. This is a simple picture book about a simple (or not so simple) trade deal that I think small kids would really enjoy. </li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3aFQDjs" target="_blank">The Reader's Room</a> - Antoine Laurain - I'm not sure where I read about this book, but I thought the plot was interesting enough to check it out. Unfortunately, it wasn't my cup of tea.</li></ul></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><div style="text-align: left;">Non-fiction:</div><div style="text-align: left;"><ul style="text-align: left;"><li><a href="https://amzn.to/36KDyUT" target="_blank">Breaking Bread with the Dead</a> - Alan Jacobs - I heard an interview with the author about this book. It sounded great, but when it was all said and done I was not impressed. While I agree with his premise, I found his writing hard to follow and his classic literature he draws from is obscure at least for this normal person.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3tCoD8T" target="_blank">The Clutter Connection: How Your Personality Type Determines Why You Organize the Way You Do</a> - Cassandra Aarssen (audio) I love reading about personalities and this was an interesting listen. My only problem was that I could never identify my "Clutterbug" style. There is an updated book out that I have on hold so maybe it will be more helpful.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LsgRgN" target="_blank">HRH: So Many Thoughts on Royal Style</a> - Elizabeth Holmes - Overall I enjoyed this book though they were problems with it. The first was that there wasn't enough pictures. I could have done with more pictures and less "thoughts". The thoughts were written like on a blog, which can be really distracting in a book. The section about the queen was the best part by far. Princess Diana was not too illuminating considering that Princess Diana was THE princess during my teen years. Princess Kate could have better coverage, but felt that the author wanted to promote Meghan Markle and her woes more, but honestly, how can we really know what Meaghan Markle's style is since she is----gone from the HRH?</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/36P3qPA" target="_blank">Notes from a Small Island</a> - Bill Bryson - This was an okay read. If it wasn't for his always bringing up delightful British place names and his monologue on sand I probably would have given it up.</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3pWM7Uf" target="_blank">Through Gates of Splendor</a> - Elisabeth Elliot (audio) - I have a few Elizabeth Elliot books on my bookstand that I want to read, but I had never read Through Gates of Splendor so I decided to rectify that. The biggest thing I took away was their devotion to God--so convicting!</li><li><a href="https://amzn.to/3cUzAgp" target="_blank">Welcome Home</a> - Myquillyn Smith - I loved the author's first book, The Nesting Place, but found her second book, Cozy Minimalist Home disappointing. I'm not sure why I read this book since she still thinks the best way to add "cozy" to your home is blankets, pillows, and plants. (I do have blankets in my house, but not for decoration since most people in my house lay them on the floor, pillows also go on the floor, and plants--outside is where they belong!) I did come away with one good tip on entertaining, but other than that we are on two different wave lengths when it comes to decorating! (Which is why she is a published author on the subject, and I'm not.)</li></ul></div><div style="text-align: left;"><br /></div><a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/50917186986/in/dateposted-public/" title="2021"><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script></a>Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-21924542284396637852021-01-01T17:09:00.002-08:002021-01-01T17:09:50.529-08:002020 Reading Journal <div style="text-align: center;"><a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/50786138807/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal January - March"><img alt="Reading Journal January - March" height="500" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/50786138807_aa9c46c9a5.jpg" width="500" /></a></div><p> Another reading year is over. Being 2020 it was a weird year of reading though I did get quite a lot read. When we first went into quarantine I didn't do a lot of reading since I found it hard to focus. I finally came out of that funk and then had to spend a lot of time driving so thus I have a record number of audio books read for this year. My total for this year was 127 books. </p><p><b><u>Fiction</u></b>: 81 Books</p><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>Aiming for Love - Mary Connealy </li><li>The American Agent - Jacqueline Winspear (audio) </li><li>Anne of Green Gables - L.M. Montgomery (audio - 2x) </li><li>As You Like It - William Shakespeare (audio) </li><li>The Ark - Margot Benary-Isbert </li><li>The Austen Escape - Katherine Reay (audio) </li><li>Bayou Suzette - Lois Lenski </li><li>Blandings Castle - P.G. Wodehouse (audio) </li><li>Bless Me, Father - Neil Boyd </li><li>Blue Ridge Billy -Lois Lenski </li><li>Carry On, Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse (audio) </li><li>The Cater Street Hangman - Anne Perry </li><li>The Code of the Woosters - P.G. Wodehouse (audio) </li><li>Corn-Farm Boy - Lois Lenski </li><li>The Corpse at the Crystal Palace - Carola Dunn (audio) </li><li>Death Has Deep Roots - Michael Gilbert </li><li>A Father Before Christmas by Neil Boyd </li><li>A Gentleman of Leisure - P.G. Wodehouse (audio) </li><li>The Golden Road by L.M. Montgomery (audio) </li><li>The Gown - Jennifer Robson </li><li>The Great Divorce - C.S. Lewis (audio) </li><li>Happy Little Family - Rebecca Caudill (audio) </li><li>Home to Holly Springs - Jan Karon </li><li>The Importance of Being Earnest - Oscar Wilde (audio) </li><li>The Incredible Journey - Sheila Burnford </li><li>In the Company of Others - Jan Karon </li><li>In This Grave Hour - Jacqueline Winspear (audio) </li><li>The Jane Austen Society - Natalie Jenner (audio)</li><li>Jill the Reckless - P.G. Wodehouse </li><li>Knights Castle - Edward Eager* </li><li>The Last Holiday Concert - Andrew Clements (audio) </li><li>Laetitia Rodd and the Case of the Wandering Scholar - Kate Saunders </li><li>Last Christmas in Paris - Hazel Gaynor </li><li>Letters from Father Christmas - J.R.R. Tolkien </li><li>Light from Heaven - Jan Karon </li><li>The Light Over London - Julia Kelly </li><li>Madam Will You Talk - Mary Stewart </li><li>Magic By the Lake - Edward Eager* </li><li>Magic or Not? - Edward Eager* </li><li>Magical Melons - Carol Ryrie Brinks* </li><li>The Man in the Brown Suit - Agatha Christie (audio) </li><li>Mansfield Park - Jane Austen (audio) </li><li>Men of Iron - Howard Pyle (audio) </li><li>Michael O'Halloran - Gene Stratton Porter </li><li>Murder in an Irish Churchyard - Carlene O'Conner (audio) </li><li>Murder at an Irish Christmas - Carlene O'Conner (audio) </li><li>Murder in an Irish Cottage - Carlene O'Conner (audio) </li><li>Murder in an Irish Pub - Carlene O'Conner (audio) </li><li>Murder at an Irish Village - Carlene O'Conner (audio)</li><li>Murder at an Irish Wedding - Carlene O'Conner(audio) </li><li>Murder Most Malicious - Alyssa Maxwell </li><li>No Less Than Victory - Jeff Shaara* </li><li>Peace Like a River - Leif Enger </li><li>Prairie School - Lois Lenski </li><li>The Reb and the Redcoats - Constance Savery* </li><li>The Right Sort of Man - Allison Montclair </li><li>The Rising Tide - Jeff Shaara </li><li>Rowan Farm - Margot Benary-Isbert </li><li>A Royal Affair - Allison Montclair </li><li>Rules of Civility - Amor Towles </li><li>Scout: The Secret of the Swamp - Piet Prins* </li><li>The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett (audio) </li><li>Shepherds Abiding - Jan Karon </li><li>The Snow Child - Eowyn Ivey </li><li>Somewhere Safe with Somebody Good - Jan Karon </li><li>The Steel Wave - Jeff Shaara* </li><li>The Story Girl - L.M. Montgomery (audio) </li><li>Strawberry Girl - Lois Lenski </li><li>Summer Lightning - P. G. Wodehouse (audio) </li><li>Superfluous Woman - Carola Dunn (audio) </li><li>The Talisman Ring - Georgette Heyer (audio) </li><li>The Tempest - William Shakespeare </li><li>Thimble Summer - Elizabeth Enright* </li><li>Tied Up in Tinsel - Ngaio Marsh (audio) </li><li>The Time Garden - Edward Eager* </li><li>Till We Have Faces - C.S. Lewis (audio) </li><li>To Die But Once - Jacqueline Winspear (audio) </li><li>The Unknown Ajax - Georgette Heyer (audio) </li><li>Venetia - Georgette Heyer (audio) </li><li>Where the Crawdads Sing - Delia Owens </li><li>The Winter's Tale - William Shakespeare </li></ul><div style="text-align: left;"><br /><u>Non-fiction:</u> 46 Books<br /><br /><ul style="text-align: left;"><li>The 4 Wills of God - Emerson Eggerichs </li><li>12 Ways Your Phone is Changing You - Tony Reinke </li><li>Abigail Adams: Witness to the Revolution - Natalie S. Bober* </li><li>Anyone Can Homeschool - Nicki Truesdell </li><li>Awakening Wonder - Sally Clarkson </li><li>The Book on Prayer - Ken Gurley </li><li>The Clutter Free Home - Kathi Lipp (audio) </li><li>A Colorful Way of Living - Barbara Bradley Baekgaard </li><li>Dear Bob and Sue - Matt & Karen Smith </li><li>An Everlasting Meal - Tamar Adler </li><li>Evaluating Books - Richard J. Maybury* </li><li>Find Your Weigh - Shellie Bowdoin </li><li>Finish: Give Yourself the Gift of Done - Jon Acuff (audio) </li><li>The Grace Blueprint - Lisa Taylor </li><li>Growing a Church - David K. Bernard </li><li>The Handbook on the Gospels - Jeffrey E. Brickles </li><li>A Higher Call - Adam Makos </li><li>The Homeschool Experiment - Charity Jenkins </li><li>House of Dreams: The Life of L.M. Montgomery - Liz Rosenberg </li><li>How to be a Great Wife Even Though You Homeschool - Todd Wilson </li><li>Integrity: Principles of Christian Ethics - Richard M. Davis </li><li>The Lazy Genius Way - Kendra Adachi </li><li>Lies Homeschool Moms Believe - Todd Wilson </li><li>A Literary Education - Emily Cook </li><li>A Love the Laughs - Ted Cunningham </li><li>Mama Bear Apologetics - Hillary Morgan Ferrer </li><li>M.O.M.--Master Organizer of Mayhem - Kristi Clover </li><li>Mother Culture - Karen Andreola </li><li>My Divine Comedy - Missy Andrews </li><li>October Sky - Homer Hickam </li><li>The Ocean of Truth - Joyce McPherson </li><li>On the Bright Side - Melanie Shankle (audio) </li><li>On Reading Well - Karen Swallow Prior </li><li>The Pioneer Woman: Black Heels to Tractor Wheels -Ree Drummond (audio) </li><li>Rhythms of Rest - Shelly Miller </li><li>The Second World War: Milestones to Disaster - Winston Churchill (audio) </li><li>The Second World War: Alone - Winston Churchill (audio) </li><li>The Second World War: The Grand Alliance - Winston Churchill (audio) </li><li>Seven Men Who Rule the World From the Grave - David Breece </li><li>A Simplified Life - Emily Ley </li><li>The Unhurried Homeschooler - Durenda Wilson </li><li>United We Stand - Arthur L. Clanton </li><li>Used and Rare: Travels in the Book World - Lawrence & Nancy Goldstone </li><li>What Ever Happened to Justice - Richard J. Maybury </li><li>When Less Becomes More - Emily Ley </li><li>When Ye Pray - Joy Haney</li></ul></div>Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-81859827356893823602020-05-02T08:00:00.000-07:002020-05-02T08:00:14.231-07:00Reading Journal: April<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/49844514132/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal January - March"><img alt="Reading Journal January - March" height="320" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/49844514132_186e0e5cdb_w.jpg" width="320" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script> </div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I really struggled in March to get any reading finished, but once I had adjusted myself to the fact that I was going to be stuck at home I finally found a reading groove. Honestly, my list looks long which surprises me because I don't feel like I have spent too much extra time reading. I think most of my reading came from read-alouds that I did with my kids. With everything dropped from our school schedule the read-alouds didn't get bypasses as easily. A good month overall!</div>
Books read in April<br />
<br />
Fiction:<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://www.audible.com/pd/Anne-of-Green-Gables-Audiobook/B01KGL13FI?qid=1588390656&sr=1-2&ref=a_search_c3_lProduct_1_2&pf_rd_p=e81b7c27-6880-467a-b5a7-13cef5d729fe&pf_rd_r=PAYKCZFYT5S8CJJJ8BWY">Anne of Green Gables</a> by L.M. Montgomery (audio) - This was the pick for The Close Reads podcast which was so exciting for me since this is probably one of my favorite books. I decided to listen to the Rachel McAdam's narration that Audible put out a few years ago and which everyone raves about. So I am going to go out on a limb and say that while I really liked Rachel McAdam's as a narrator, but I think the Barbara Caruso version is better. Of course, that is probably because that is the version I first listened to. Anyhow, Anne was a great pick especially since we are in quarantine and I it helped me get the reading juices going. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2YpkHeD">The Austen Escape</a> by Katherine Reay (audio) - I have enjoyed quite a few of Katherine Reay's books and decided to download this one from the library. I think I may have enjoyed this more in book form than audio. This was an okay read, but I can't say it was a favorite.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3aQANk0">Blandings Castle</a> by P.G. Wodehouse (audio) - I always enjoy P.G. Wodehouse when life gets weird and have wanted to go through the Blandings books in order. This was book 2 and I didn't realize that it was more short stories than one story. The first part dealt with Blandings and then the rest were other stories most of them Mulliner stories. Again, not one of my favorite listens.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2VSWwng">The Code of the Woosters </a>by P.G. Wodehouse (read-aloud) - When we went under the stay-home order I picked this up and started reading aloud to my older kids. This is one of the best Jeeves and Wooster books and even though we all have read it we enjoyed it again. (My kids probably would have preferred the audio version since my French pronunciation is really, really bad!)</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3djsHCj">Home to Holly Springs</a> by Jan Karon - Continuing on with the Mitford series. When I first read this book years ago I was hesitant to pick up the next book in the series since I didn't particularly enjoy it. I am glad to say I did like it better this time around and I think it helped that I have been reading through the books though I feel the following books are better.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3fdEBz0">The Importance of Being Earnest</a> by Oscar Wilde (audio) - I listened to this along with The Literary Life Podcast. A funny read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2yX0z8Z">In the Company of Others</a> by Jan Karon - Another Mitford book and totally enjoyable. It happens in Ireland so you can't go wrong.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2ymo6jN">The Reb and the Redcoats</a> by Constance Savery - (read-aloud) This was a read-aloud with my youngest daughter. I read this aloud years ago to my older kids. This is such a great book about the Revolutionary War and takes place in England. I great twist on the Revolutionary War. Highly recommended!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3f8kPFb">Rules of Civility</a> by Amor Towles - A few years ago I read A Gentleman in Moscow and really enjoyed it. This is the author's first book and most everyone gives it rave reviews so I decided to give it a try. Honestly, I'm glad I read this after A Gentleman in Moscow because I don't think it even compared and I would have never read A Gentleman in Moscow based off of this book.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2zQRO0H">Scout: The Secret of the Swamp</a> by Piet Prins (read-aloud) - While reading The Code of the Woosters to my big kids my youngest, Delani, wanted to read about Scout. Again, this was another book I read to my oldest kids and Delani really enjoyed it.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/35n1uM9">The Steel Wave</a> (World War II: 1939-1945, #2) by Jeff Shaara (read-aloud) - From my last Reading Journal I had listed the first book that I read aloud to my son while he is studying World War II. Again, we are really enjoying this series. (A side note: There is some language which is one reason I'm reading it aloud.)</li>
</ul>
<br />
<br />
Non-Fiction:<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2YrDqWW">Lies Homeschooling Moms Believe</a> by Todd Wilson - This is a little book that packs a powerful punch. This is addressed to homeschool moms but there is so much truth in the fact that all moms can easily be drawn into lies about parenting, housework, childbearing, homeschooling, etc. that quickly control our thoughts and soon we believe some very wrong thoughts. Some may think that Todd Wilson is over the top in some of his suggestions, but I think it is a necessary since we mom's are so bad at listening. Great read. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Ypny7l">Rhythms of Rest: Finding the Spirit of Sabbath in a Busy World</a> by Shelly Miller - I listened to a podcast that Shelly Miller was featured on and then a few weeks later I walked into the Christian bookstore and found the book on clearance for $4. I really enjoyed this book. The way she talks about doing Sabbath is very doable and she didn't beat the reader over the head about how getting off our phones will bring peace to our lives. Her scope for having Sabbath goes way beyond phones which I think is very overlooked in self-help books that are being published today. A great read and one I hope to implement in some way shape or form in my life. Probably not perfectly, but she assures her readers that that is okay. Highly recommended!</li>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-47400335497410724222020-04-26T20:00:00.004-07:002020-04-26T20:00:57.805-07:00Reading Journal 2020: January - March<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/49824098351/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal January - March"><img alt="Reading Journal January - March" height="320" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/49824098351_41f4c69b34_w.jpg" width="320" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script> </div>
Warning: This is a very long post. I have been very remiss in getting my reading journals this year so while I'm in quarantine I thought I would try to get caught up. January and February were very good months for reading while my reading life took a drastic drop in March. I think some of this was at first due to struggling to find something that was catching my interest and then at the end of the month I just had trouble focusing on anything including reading. Thankfully, I have been able to get past that. So here goes:<br />
<br />
January:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3cCdr2G">Magical Melons</a> by Carol Ryrie Brink (read-aloud) - I read Caddie Woodlawn to my youngest in December and she wanted to read the sequel so I obliged. She really enjoyed this book. I don't think it's as outstanding as Caddie, but still a worthwhile read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Vm6qxo">Death Has Deep Roots</a> by Michael Gilbert - This was a mystery set in World War II. I reminded me a little bit of Rumpole of the Bailey. It was a good read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2KnxQga">Last Christmas in Paris</a> by Hazel Gaynor & Heather Webb - I'm still at a loss at why I even bothered to finish this book.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3alBBxb">Mansfield Park </a>by Jane Austen (audio) - I read this along with The Literary Life Podcast.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2XPHEHC">Peace Like a River</a> by Leif Enger - I read this along with the Circe Close Reads Podcast. I have read Leif Enger's other two books, but had never read the first one. I have enjoyed everything I read by him, but I think this is his best.</li>
<li><a href="http://mbtjwx4leuyg/">Venetia</a> by Georgette Heyer (audio) - An old reliable read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2VKbWsD">Find Your Weigh</a> by Shellie Bowdoin (audio) - Some great points in this book. I listened to it, but I need to actually read the book and jot down a few things.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2z9HIaL">House of Dreams: The Life of L.M. Montgomery </a>by Liz Rosenberg - I saw this recommended in a group I'm in and thought I'd give it a go. I know that Montgomery's life was nothing like her books and was pretty sad and could never muster up the courage to attempt to read about her. I thought maybe a book aimed for younger readers may make it an easier read. So here are a few thoughts--This is a lovely book. The artwork is very sweet and I think Rosenberg does a great job at presenting the material of Montgomery's sad life. That being said I wouldn't hand this book to my 12 year old or even to my 20 year old. They would be depressed and honestly I think this could turn younger readers off from reading Montgomery's books and that would be a tra gedy. I am truly of the opinion that beautifully written books don't require an extensive knowledge of an author's life to truly enjoy a story. Many author's had horrible lives yet in the midst of their pain they still produced something that was beautiful and lovely.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2zcToJP">M.O.M.--Master Organizer of Mayhem: Simple Solutions to Organize Chaos and Bring More Joy to Into Your Home</a> by Kristi Clover (audio) - For me I didn't find much in this book that I haven't heard before. It does have rave reviews though so you may want to check it out.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2XRrVYp">Mother Culture</a> by Karen Andreola - This is a beautiful book for the homeschool mama even if she doesn't ascribe to the Charlotte Mason method.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2z9HIaL">The Second World War: Milestones to Disaster</a> by Winston Churchill (audio) - My son wanted to study World War II history so we are using his last two years of school being immersed in it. He read the book and I cheated and listened to the audio book. (This audio book goes along with the Churchill's <a href="https://amzn.to/2VFMN3B">abridged edition</a> of Churchill's <a href="https://amzn.to/2S47svZ">six volume Second World War series</a> which my son is reading since we didn't have enough time for six volumes.)</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2KlbnjJ">Whatever Happened to Justice</a> - Richard Maybury (read-aloud) - This is part of our government study that is pretty much an ongoing subject in our house. Honestly, this has been my favorite of all the Maybury books. He says to start with <a href="https://amzn.to/2SaCXEG">Whatever Happened to Penny Candy</a>, but if you aren't used to his style he can be a little offsetting and Whatever Happened to Justice just seems a better starting point to me and helps you to understand his other books.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2ywTOdE">When Less Becomes More:Making Space for Slow, Simple, and Good</a> by Emily Ley (audio) - Okay, I get that social media is a problem. I think most of us would admit it, but does every book about simplicity and slow have to be about taking it out of your life (not permanently, but way less of it). Honestly, I'm not faulting the author because it obviously worked for her, but it seems like every book that has come out in the last 2-3 years had been the same message--"less technology, more _______" I think we all know we could use less technology and since everyone's message is the same obviously things aren't changing so it may be time to find a new message. The funny thing is as I write this review while I'm in quarantine due to COVID-19 there may be a new market for all these books since I'm most attempts at cutting back went out the window!</li>
</ul>
February:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2xzPxq1">The Gown: A Novel of Royal Wedding</a> by Jennifer Robson - I really enjoyed this read about the Queen's wedding dress and a story of friendship. One caveat: I didn't enjoy the page of a rape scene (which was probably comparatively mild) which only needed a paragraph. Why do authors think this is necessary. What if that scene was triggering to someone reading it? Head up authors, reader's do have imaginations we don't need everything in detail. I'm off my soap box.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3bBNbFy">Laeticia Rodd and the Case of the Wandering Scholar</a> by Kate Saunders - A cozy mystery that I enjoyed.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2VpGvoI">The Rising Tide (World War II 1939-1945 #1)</a> by Jeff Shaara (read-aloud) - I'm reading through this series with my son for part of his World War II study. Shaara does such a great job with these books. It's probably the favorite part of our day.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2VDxqao">Shepherd Abiding</a> by Jan Karon - I'm still working my way through the Mitford series. I did enjoy this book better this time around that my first read through.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2wVhCrj">The Snow Child</a> by Eowyn Ivey - This was an odd book with a sad ending. I don't like sad endings.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2RV1rlc">The Tempest</a> by William Shakespeare - The kids and I listened to this (with our books) for our Shakespeare study. I also picked it since The Play's the Thing podcast was doing it also.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3bru0yr">Thimble Summer</a> by Elizabeth Enright (read-aloud) - I read this aloud to my youngest daughter.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2VnMAlc">The Winter's Tale</a> by William Shakespeare - Another Shakespeare play.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3ezkew2">Finish: Give Yourself a Gift</a> by Jon Acuff (audio) - I've seen several recommendations for this book so I gave it a go. I will definitely need a re-read since I spent the first listen through dying laughing at Jon Acuff's stories and illustrations.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3eDlHBz">Handbook of the Gospels</a> by Jeffrey Brickle - My husband started a Biblical Training program and a couple of my kids are doing it. This is one of the books required and I recorded it for them to listen to since they have been busy working. (Even now two of them are still busy working.)</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2VJr7T1">Love That Laughs: Lighten Up, Cut Loose, and Enjoy Life Together</a> by Ted Cunningham - I saw a little clip online of Ted Cunningham which I enjoyed so I went looking for his books. I found this one on Cloud Library, This is probably a good read for someone who need to learn to laugh. If you're an old married couple like us you are probably doing pretty well in that department.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3eBbYeZ">Seven Men Who Rule the World from the Grave</a> by David Breece (read-aloud) - I started reading this aloud to my two middle kids and then my daughter graduated so I read the rest to my son. This book is on the AmblesideOnline list and it is highly recommended in Truthquest History. This was really a thought provoking book that I really enjoyed. I don't know if my kids got much out of it, but I did.</li>
</ul>
March:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Vps4Rm">The Cater Street Hangman</a> by Anne Perry - I was looking for a new series and decided to check this out, but it was not my cup of Dt. Coke.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2yzoxqs">Light from Heaven</a> by Jan Karon - Another Mitford book!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/3eDjypp">The Light Over London</a> by Julia Kelly - I found this an interesting read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2RTAFtr">Growing a Church</a> by David K. Bernard - Anther book I read and recorded for my kids.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2VQrPho">On Reading Well: Finding a Good Life Through Great Books</a> by Karen Swallow Prior - This was a dense read. I honestly don't know how I feel about this book and I probably enjoyed I think my biggest problem is that it just seemed to take me a long time to read it. I just never felt very compelled to read it.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2XPCECG">On the Bright Side: Stories About Friendship, Love, and Being True to Yourself</a> by Melanie Shankle (audio) - I needed something cheerful not too long after quarantine started. I always enjoy Melanie Shankle and as always she makes me laugh.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2XPCECG">United We Stand</a> by Arthur Clanton - Another book I read and recorded.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2RTL5cw">When Ye Pray</a> by Joy Haney - A book by one of my former Bible School teachers.</li>
</ul>
<br />Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-55798533745691670122020-04-15T08:00:00.000-07:002020-04-15T08:00:07.929-07:00Books read in 2019<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/49774839588/in/dateposted-public/" title="Books Read in 2019"><img alt="Books Read in 2019" height="400" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/49774839588_6bedc556af_w.jpg" width="400" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script>
</div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I am ridiculously late in posting this, but here it is in all it's glory! I read a total of 120 books--74 fiction and 46 non-fiction. Of those books 37 were audio books. </div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<b>Fiction (74):</b></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li>After the Armistice - Catronia McPherson</li>
<li>Bookends - Liz Curtis Higgs</li>
<li>The Bookshop - Penelope Fitzgerald</li>
<li>Caddie Woodlawn - Carol Ryrie Brink</li>
<li>The Chestry Oak - Kate Seredy</li>
<li>The Chilbury Ladies Choir - Jennifer Ryan</li>
<li>The Children of the New Forest - Frederick Marryat*</li>
<li>The Christmas Hirelings - Mary Elizabeth Braddon*</li>
<li>Death Comes for the Archbishop - Willa Cather</li>
<li>Dorothy Sayers: The Complete Stories - Dorothy Sayers</li>
<li>A Few Quick Ones - P. G. Wodehouse*</li>
<li>Gaudy Night - Dorothy Sayers</li>
<li>A Gentleman's Murder - Christopher Huang</li>
<li>Henry V - William Shakespeare</li>
<li>The Inimitable Jeeves - P. G. Wodehouse*</li>
<li>Jeeves and the King of Clubs - Ben Schott</li>
<li>Julius Caesar - William Shakespeare</li>
<li>The Kaiser's Last Kiss - Alan Judd</li>
<li>Little Britches - Ralph Moody</li>
<li>Little Women - Louisa May Alcott*</li>
<li>Macbeth - William Shakespeare</li>
<li>The Magician's Nephew - C. S. Lewis*</li>
<li>Northanger Abbey - Jane Austen*</li>
<li>The Odyssey - Homer</li>
<li>Othello - William Shakespeare</li>
<li>Pay Attention Carter Jones - Gary D. Schmidt</li>
<li>Persuasion - Jane Austen</li>
<li>The Printed Letter Bookshop - Katherine Reay*</li>
<li>The Quiche of Death by M. C. Beaton</li>
<li>The Rector of Justin - Louis Auchincloss</li>
<li>The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishigaro </li>
<li>The Road to Paradise - Karen Barnett*</li>
<li>The Secret of the King's Tomb - Garrett Drake*</li>
<li>Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen*</li>
<li>Something Fresh - P. G. Wodehouse</li>
<li>The Spies of Shilling Lane - Jennifer Ryan</li>
<li>To Kill a Mockinbird - Harper Lee</li>
<li>The Vanderbeeker's and the Hidden Garden - Karina Yan Glaser</li>
<li>The Vanderbeeker's to the Rescue - Karina Yan Glaser</li>
<li>The Watson's Go to Birmingham - Christopher Paul Curtis*</li>
<li>Way of the Warrior Kid - Jocko Willink</li>
<li>Whose Waves These Are - Amanda Dykes</li>
<li>Wicked Autumn - G. M. Malliet</li>
</ul>
<br />
<div style="text-align: left;">
<u>Amory Ames Series - Ashley Weaver</u></div>
<ul>
<li>Murder at the Brightwell</li>
<li>Death Wears a Mask</li>
<li>A Most Novel Revenge</li>
<li>The Essence of Malice</li>
<li>The Act of Villiany </li>
</ul>
<u>Anne of Green Gables Series - L. M. Montgomery</u><br />
<ul>
<li>Anne's House of Dreams</li>
<li>Anne of Ingleside*</li>
<li>Rainbow Valley</li>
<li>Rilla of Ingleside</li>
</ul>
<u>Chronicles of Brother Cadfael - Ellis Peter</u><br /><ul>
<li>An Excellent Mystery*</li>
<li>The Raven in the Foregate*</li>
<li>The Rose Rent*</li>
<li>The Hermit of Eyton Forest*</li>
<li>The Heretic's Apprentice</li>
<li>The Confession of Brother Haluin</li>
</ul>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<u>Mitford Series - Jan Karon</u></div>
<ul>
<li>A New Song</li>
<li>A Common Life</li>
<li>In This Mountain </li>
</ul>
<u>Miss Marple Series - Agatha Christie</u><br />
<ul>
<li>Murder in the Vicarage*</li>
<li>The Thirteen Murders</li>
<li>The Body in the Library*</li>
<li>The Moving Finger*</li>
<li>A Murder is Announced*</li>
<li>They Do It with Mirrors*</li>
<li>A Pocket Full of Rye*</li>
<li>The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side*</li>
<li>4:50 from Paddington*</li>
<li>A Carribean Mystery*</li>
<li>At Bertram's Hotel*</li>
<li>Nemesis*</li>
<li>Sleeping Murder*</li>
</ul>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<b>Non-Fiction (46):</b></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li>3 Seconds - Les Parrott*</li>
<li>The 4:8 Principle - Tommy Newberry</li>
<li>About My Mother - Peggy Rowe*</li>
<li>Adorned - Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth</li>
<li>Are Women Human? - Dorothy L. Sayers</li>
<li>Atomic Habits - James Clear</li>
<li>Becoming a Welcoming Church - Thom Rainer</li>
<li>Bookgirl - Sarah Clarkson</li>
<li>The Brave Learner - Julie Bogart</li>
<li>Building Her House - Nancy Wilson*</li>
<li>Burnt Toast Makes You Sing - Kathleen Flinn</li>
<li>The Call of the Wild and Free - Ainsley Arment*</li>
<li>Checklist for Life for Leaders - Checklist for Life</li>
<li>Chasing the Horizon - Thomas & Patrick Kinkade</li>
<li>The Conversation - Leigh Bortins</li>
<li>Cozy Minimalist Home - Mcquillyn Smith</li>
<li>Darkest Hour - Anthony McCarten</li>
<li>Decluttering at the Speed of Life - Dana White</li>
<li>Doctrines of the Bible - J. L. Hall</li>
<li>Help, I'm Homeschooling - Tricia Hodges</li>
<li>Education - Israel Wayne</li>
<li>The Enchanted Hour - Meghan Cox Gurdon</li>
<li>An Enemy Called Average - John Mason*</li>
<li>An Experiment in Criticism - C. S. Lewis</li>
<li>The Fairy Tale Girl - Susan Branch</li>
<li>The Gospel-Centered Mom - Brooke McGlothlin</li>
<li>The Homebody - Joanna Gaines</li>
<li>Introverted Mom - Jamie C. Martin*</li>
<li>Homeschool Bravely - Jamie Erickson</li>
<li>Hope for the Weary Mom - Brooke McGlothin, Stacey Thacker</li>
<li>Just Do Something - Kevin DeYoung</li>
<li>Know and Tell - Karen Glass</li>
<li>The Library Book - Susan Orlean</li>
<li>Make it Happen - Lara Casey*</li>
<li>Make Time - Jake Knapp</li>
<li>The Next Right Thing - Emily Freeman</li>
<li>The Path Between Us - Suzanne Stabile</li>
<li>Placemaker - Christie Purefoy*</li>
<li>Roots and Sky - Christie Purefoy</li>
<li>Rythms of Renewal - Rebekah Lyons</li>
<li>Sold on Monday - Kristina McMorris</li>
<li>Switch on Your Brain - Caroline Leaf</li>
<li>To-Do List Formula - Damon Zahariades</li>
<li>Three Days in Moscow - Bret Baier*</li>
<li>The Yellow-Lighted Bookshop - Lewis Buzbee</li>
<li>You Who - Rachel Jankovic</li>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-50866907618776229782020-01-11T07:00:00.000-08:002020-01-11T07:00:07.590-08:00Reading Journal: October - December 2019<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/49365938236/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal"><img alt="Reading Journal" height="500" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/49365938236_1ffef0a041.jpg" width="500" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script> </div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
October:</div>
<br />
<ul>
<li>Building Her House: Commonsensical Wisdom for Christian Women by Nancy Wilson (audio) - Uplifting essays encouraging women as they build their house. I definitely want to re-read this but in book form.</li>
<li>Doctrines of the Bible edited by J.M. Hall - I read aloud and recorded it to help my kids with a Bible class they are taking.</li>
<li>An Experiment in Criticism by C. S. Lewis - I read this along with The Literary Life Podcast. Lewis can really leave me groping for meaning. I'm thankful for the podcast to help my poor little brain.</li>
<li>Homeschool Bravely: How to Squash Doubt, Trust God, and Teach Your Child with Confidence by Jamie Erickson - THIS BOOK!!! If you are a homeschool mom, drop what you're doing and go and buy this book. Such an encouraging read. This book isn't about a certain method of homeschooling but speaks more to doubts that every homeschool mom fights as she teaches her kids. Highly recommended!!</li>
<li>Hope for the Weary Mom: Where God Meets You in Your Mess by Stacey Thacker & Brooke McGlothlin - I had this book in my Kindle and since I enjoyed another book by Brooke McGlothlin I thought I would check it out. An average read.</li>
<li>Placemaker: Cultivating Places of Comfort, Beauty, and Peace by Christie Purifoy (audio) - This was an okay read--for me. I think this book will speak to other personalities differently so don't resist reading it if it is speaking to you. Emily P. Freeman recommended it so there is that!</li>
<li>In this Mountain by Jan Karon - Mitford series--what more do I need to say! </li>
<li>The Odyssey by Homer, Emily Wilson translator - I read this along with the Close Reads Podcast. This was my first dive into The Odyssey. Since I have never read any other translations I can't really compare the translators, but there were parts that just felt odd or maybe too modern. I read the KJV Bible most of the time so on times that I read another translations I sometimes come across a passage that doesn't seem right and that makes me go look it up in the KJV. This is how this felt in this book. I will probably attempt another translator to see what I think, but it will be someday in the future.</li>
<li>The Vanderbeeker's and the Hidden Garden by Karina Yan Glaser - The second book in the Vanderbeeker's Series. I know many people rave over them. I think they are good, but not great.</li>
<li>Way of the Warrior Kid: From Wimpy Warrior the Navy Seal Way by Jocko Willink - The only way I know how to describe this book is a kids self-help book in story form. An interesting read.</li>
<li>Wicked Autumn by G.M. Malliet - I'm always on the lookout for a new series, but this won't be it. </li>
</ul>
<br />
<br />
November:<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li>Rhythms of Renewal: Trading Stress and Anxiety for a Life of Peace and Purpose by Rebekah Lyons - There were a few good thoughts in this book. Another book I would like to revisit one day.</li>
<li>The Bookshop by Penelope Fitzgerald - Don't bother picking this book up. The most disappointing ending that leaves me wondering why the author even wrote the book. Pitiful. (Once I got a drift of where the story was going I skimmed to the end.)</li>
<li>The Confession of Brother Haluin by Ellis Peters - Another Brother Cadfael story. I picked this story up and started reading and thought I didn't know if I could handle what was going to happen to the main character. After returning the book to the library and rechecking it out I finally dived it only to find out it was a pretty good read.</li>
<li>The Vanderbeekers to the Rescue by Karina Yan Glaser - The last book in the Vandebeeker's series. Good not great.</li>
<li>The Watson's Go to Birmingham by Christopher Paul Curtis (audio) - I've had this on my radar for awhile and finally got around to it. A good little read.</li>
</ul>
<br />
<br />
December:<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li>Introverted Mom: Your Guide to More Calm, Less Guilt, and Quiet Joy by Jamie C. Martin (audio) - This book has high recommendations even by people who aren't introverted so I decided to give it a listen. I have a big opinion about introverts and extroverts that I'll spare you from, but I do think there are some things (especially as a mom) that are very much the same no matter which one you identify with. I do thing the biggest difference is how introverts and extroverts recharge which this book reminded me that daughter does not recharge like I do. In case you're wondering I do not recharge like an introvert!!</li>
<li>Bookends - Lizz Curtis Higgs - An okay read. I know I read this years and years ago.</li>
<li>Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink - I read this aloud to my 11 year old daughter and even though I listened to it years ago I realized I didn't remember everything about the story and there was one point I started crying. If you have kids read it aloud to them if you don't then just read it to yourself. You won't be disappointed.</li>
<li>The Christmas Hirelings by Mary Elizabeth Brandon (audio) - This was a free book I got on Audible. Even though the story was predictable I thought it was a sweet little story.</li>
<li>Little Women by Louisa May Alcott (audio) - I hadn't read an Alcott book in a while and decided with the new film coming out I would revisit it. This book gets better every time I read it. Five stars!</li>
<li>The Magician's Nephew by C.S. Lewis (audio) - I listened to the series a few years ago, but for some reason I never got to this book. Probably not my favorite, but the ending makes it better.</li>
<li>Northanger Abbey by Jane Austin (audio) - A re-read from years ago and also it was the book for The Literary Life podcast. An enjoyable read.</li>
<li>The Rector of Justin by Louis Auchincloss - I read this along with the Close Reads Podcast. An interesting read with an odd ending. I hate odd endings. I want nice, tidy, happy endings.</li>
</ul>
<br />
<br />
<br />Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-10891818855439781192019-10-03T05:00:00.000-07:002019-10-03T05:00:00.349-07:00Reading Journal - September<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/48835272963/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal"><img alt="Reading Journal" height="400" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/48835272963_08f35ac514.jpg" width="400" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script> </div>
<br />
Books read in September:<br />
<br />
<u>Non-fiction</u><br />
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Principle-Secret-Joy-Filled-Life/dp/1414313047/ref=as_li_ss_tl?crid=3KH7SE5H93WLG&keywords=the+4+8+principle+by+tommy+newberry&qid=1569739745&s=gateway&sprefix=the+4:8+princ,aps,236&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=8ec0562717703f880b54bcc061622eea&language=en_US">The 4:8 Principle: The Secret to a Joy-Filled Life</a> by Tommy Newberry - I liked the premise of this book, but overall I think there are better books on this topic. This had a feel of if you always think happy than you will be happy. </li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Conversation-Challenging-Student-Classical-Education/dp/0990472027/ref=as_li_ss_tl?keywords=the+conversation+bortins&qid=1569738831&s=gateway&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=399ff3f087ee9a3395f5aa71461a1fa0&language=en_US">The Conversation: Challenging Your Student with a Classical Education</a> by Leigh Bortins - While we are not a part of Classical Conversations, I have enjoyed all of Leigh Bortins books. The strength of this book, especially for non-Classical Conversations homeschoolers, is the beginning chapters that deal with homeschooling in high-school. If you are unsure about homeschooling high-school I highly recommend picking this up. </li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Homebody-Guide-Creating-Spaces-Never-ebook/dp/B07C37ZQ65/ref=as_li_ss_tl?crid=XHX24WJK5TFT&keywords=homebody+joanna+gaines&qid=1569739855&s=gateway&sprefix=homebody,aps,218&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=0e0805f72a380a9bd2202d14e720e854&language=en_US">Homebody: A Guide to Creating Spaces You Never Want to Leave</a> by Joanna Gaines - Let's just say I enjoy watching Joanna Gaines and I loved The Magnolia Story. This would have probably been a better read if my home style at least fell in her 5 different styles, but unfortunately homeschool book style wasn't listed. For some reason this book was more readable on Kindle than in book form. </li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Just-Do-Something-Liberating-Approach/dp/0802411592/ref=as_li_ss_tl?crid=2DUWVXZUUE733&keywords=just+do+something+by+kevin+deyoung&qid=1569738189&s=gateway&sprefix=just+do+something,aps,227&sr=8-2&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=f18ca2e53669874ca0ac7a53c40ca27b&language=en_US">Just Do Something: A Liberating Approach to Finding God's Will</a> by Kevin DeYoung - Can I park right here and say you need to read this book. Even if you don't struggle with the will of God it will help when talking to others on the topic. Excellent, excellent read!!!!!!</li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Know-Tell-Narration-Karen-Glass/dp/1983560189/ref=as_li_ss_tl?keywords=know+and+tell&qid=1569738507&s=gateway&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=effc32388a8c4f1409c85a91165e3ff7&language=en_US">Know and Tell: The Art of Narration</a> by Karen Glass - I read this over the summer for my Charlotte Mason Reading Group. I am a big believer in narration and it was fun reading and discussing this.</li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Library-Book-Susan-Orlean/dp/1476740186/ref=as_li_ss_tl?keywords=the+library+book&qid=1569740235&s=gateway&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=42abb95cbbcf7d5dc7a56213ec5d5fca&language=en_US">The Library Book</a> by Susan Orlean - When I started this book I thought I was going to really enjoy it. This tells the story of the fire that happened at the Los Angeles Public Library in 1986. There were some interesting parts, but by the end I was really frustrated with the story. The author jumps around a lot jumping from the fire to the history of the library to the arsonist (though she has a whole section at the end arguing that it may not have been arson????). The author also puts a lot of speculation (hers and others) in the book which is not my favorite thing in a book. I want the author to tell the story and not put their 2 cents in every other paragraph or so. Can you tell this isn't a favorite?</li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Roots-Sky-Journey-Home-Seasons-ebook/dp/B019JZRCKC/ref=as_li_ss_tl?keywords=roots+and+sky&qid=1569738747&s=gateway&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=ebfb099036281ce19d98ab7698276ac5&language=en_US">Roots & Sky: A Journey Home in Four Season</a> by Christie Purifoy - An okay read. I realized I had this book on my Kindle after I heard about her new book <a href="https://amzn.to/2o5jjxQ">Placemaker: Cultivating Places of Comfort, Beauty, and Peace</a>. I recently started listening to her podcast <a href="http://outoftheordinarypodcast.com/">Out of the Ordinary</a> that she does with Lisa-Jo Baker. Her writing reminds me a little of Ann Voskamp which I find a little hard to follow, so I can't say I loved this book. I have enjoyed the podcast. </li>
</ul>
<u>Fiction</u><br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/After-Armistice-Ball-Gilver-Mystery/dp/0786716088/ref=as_li_ss_tl?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1569739956&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=8a0ba726354c418063a9c4450ad51052&language=en_US">After the Armistice Ball</a> by Catriona McPherson - I was on the lookout for a new book to read. This would be considered a cozy mystery, but I wasn't impressed.</li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Common-Life-Mitford-Jan-Karon/dp/0142000345/ref=as_li_ss_tl?crid=2OPFC0XEXH9RF&keywords=a+common+life+by+jan+karon&qid=1569738410&s=gateway&sprefix=a+common+life,aps,266&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=b21c26e071ac331319a764c501612e2a&language=en_US">A Common Life: The Wedding Story</a> by Jan Karon - I'm re-reading the Mitford series and this tells the story of Father Tim's wedding day. A light and enjoyable read.</li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Gentlemans-Murder-Christopher-Huang/dp/1942645953/ref=as_li_ss_tl?crid=2TWBP3IN384VL&keywords=a+gentleman%27s+murder+by+christopher+huang&qid=1569740134&s=gateway&sprefix=a+gentleman%27s+murder,aps,212&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=88bdec866d84b374ba1dac4035340764&language=en_US">A Gentleman's Murder</a> by Christopher Huang - For some reason it took me a long time to read this book. I thought it was a good read for a first time author.</li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Heretics-Apprentice-Brother-Cadfael/dp/0892963816/ref=as_li_ss_tl?crid=LOS5F8G8K1CC&keywords=the+heretic%27s+apprentice&qid=1569738331&s=gateway&sprefix=the+heretic%27s+appren,aps,213&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=40fa79d434d3f2b218878644e3788797&language=en_US">The Heretics Apprentice</a> by Ellis Peters - Another Bro. Cadfael mystery.</li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Spark-Notes-Shakespeare-Othello-SparkNotes/dp/1586638521/ref=as_li_ss_tl?keywords=No+Fear+shakespeare+othello&qid=1569737960&s=gateway&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=cb393e1958c60353f27d187270a24281&language=en_US">Othello (No Fear Shakespeare)</a> by William Shakespeare - I read this along with <a href="https://www.circeinstitute.org/podcasts/the-plays-the-thing">The Play's the Thing</a> podcast. </li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Whose-Waves-These-Amanda-Dykes/dp/0764232665/ref=as_li_ss_tl?crid=2ZPVF98A0D6ZW&keywords=whose+waves+these+are+by+amanda+dykes&qid=1569738907&s=gateway&sprefix=whose+w,aps,222&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=e824e5ca2e8dec79eefdd4857d5dd974&language=en_US">Whose Waves These Are</a> by Amanda Dykes - I'm not sure how I heard about this book, but I am sure glad I did. I really, really enjoyed this story. It is set in current day, but the story does flashbacks set during World War II. This is considered a Christian Historical Romance which I don't read much of anymore, but even though there was romance throughout the book the story really shone brighter.</li>
</ul>
Books I listened to:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/About-My-Mother-Horse-Crazy-Baseball-Obsessed/dp/B07KFNLZYX/ref=as_li_ss_tl?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1569738056&sr=8-4&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=258d5e47041ac91f33adbb8ed2fe6f21&language=en_US">About My Mother: True Stories of a Horse-Crazy Daughter and Her Baseball-Obsessed Mother</a> by Peggy Rowe - I have watched a few of Mike Rowe's <a href="https://www.facebook.com/ReturningTheFavor/">Returning the Favor</a> and he is always talking about his mom and her book so I decided to check it out. It's sweet and there are some funny laugh-out-loud moments.</li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Call-Wild-Free-Reclaiming-Education/dp/B07V71144L/ref=as_li_ss_tl?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1569738588&sr=8-1&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=4d21d1231380c0a2c616dcb3c0c97054&language=en_US">The Call of the Wild + Free</a> by Ainsley Arment - I'm not sure where I was when the Wild + Free Communities started, but I started hearing about them about 3 years ago. I have heard a couple of interviews with Ainsley Arment plus I'm always up for a good homeschool book so when I saw this was available on Hoopla I went for it. I could see if you were a new homeschooler and felt like curriculum was restricting that this book would appeal to you. As a veteran homeschooler I found much of the material very redundant--curriculum styles (though only those that were appealing to this style of learning) and love languages (honestly, does this need to be covered in every.single.book?) I still wasn't too sure exactly what the Wild + Free method is and I'm sure everything discussed in there has been said before in a different way. I don't mean to offend anyone who loves Wild + Free because many of the speakers are speakers that I personally love to listen to, but I honestly don't think this book has much to offer to a homeschool mom who has been able to come up with her own method of education for her family. On a side note: The narrator to this book was NOT a favorite. I did not like her voice or reading at all. On another side note: I also had checked the book out from the library and it is a beautiful book! If this book is high on you list to read get the book and avoid the audio.</li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Rilla-of-Ingleside/dp/B07HQVX7WN/ref=as_li_ss_tl?keywords=rilla+of+ingleside&qid=1569738678&s=gateway&sr=8-2&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=a341f508c97f1eb84db9ca0d521ed1df&language=en_US">Rilla of Ingleside</a> by L.M. Montgomery - Well, after two years or more I made my way through the Anne Series again. Rilla ranks up there as one of my favorites in the series. </li>
<li><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Secret-Kings-Tomb-Halliburton-Adventure/dp/B07PZX8SNJ/ref=as_li_ss_tl?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1569739649&sr=8-1-spell&linkCode=sl1&tag=weavings-20&linkId=029d51234c76457e3ade57ef57224701&language=en_US">The Secret of the King's Tomb</a> by Garrett Drake - I was interested in this book since it featured the adventurer and author (<a href="https://amzn.to/2o5wJdc">The Complete Book of Marvels</a>), Richard Halliburton. This probably isn't the best book ever written, but hey, it's Richard Halliburton and you have to appreciate anyone who enjoys him so much that he writes a fiction series about him.</li>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-64339082419173128912019-09-07T10:58:00.000-07:002019-09-07T10:58:07.094-07:00Reading Journal - July & August<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/48694440121/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal"><img alt="Reading Journal" height="320" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/48694440121_955ce21644.jpg" width="320" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script> </div>
<br />
July:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2zIzeV3">Checklist for Life for Leaders: Timeless Wisdom & Foolproof Strategies for Making the Most of Life's Challenges & Opportunities</a> - Thomas Nelson Publishers - I have owned this book for years and finally picked it up to read. I was actually surprised on how much I really enjoyed this book. I wrote down quite a few quotes and found it to be just what I needed for the moment.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2PItohA">Switch on Your Brain</a> by Dr. Caroline Leaf - I found this a fascinating read about the brain. She does share a 21-day detox plan (second half of the book) which I found a little confusing. Overall, I thought this was a very though provoking read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2zFwgAL">The Chilbury Ladies Choir</a> by Jennifer Ryan - I really enjoyed her new book, The Spies of Shilling Lane, so I decided to give this one a try. There were a lot of things I liked about this story, but the language and other topics were a turnoff. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LeUWXx">Death Wears a Mask</a> by Ashley Weaver - This book and the next book are part of the Amory Ames Series. They are pretty much cozy mysteries. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2ZCPZ2y">A Most Novel Revenge</a> by Ashley Weaver</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2HC6l1j">A New Song</a> by Jan Karon - I've been sloooooly reading my way through Mitford again. Father Tim never disappoints!</li>
</ul>
I listened to:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2NTDDgv">3 Seconds: The Power of Thinking Twice</a> by Les Parrott - A good listen.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2zCu8tF">Make it Happen: Surrender Your Fear. Take the Leap. Live on Purpose.</a> by Lara Casey - The best thing about this book is that Lara Casey is a great storyteller and wonderful narrator. </li>
<li>Miss Marple Mysteries by Agatha Christie - I worked my way though this whole series on audio. Miss Marple has been a pleasant surprise. Dare I say I think I may like her a tad more than Poirot? (I'll go hide now.)</li>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2ZDCI5P">4:50 from Paddington</a> </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2NI3szJ">The Mirror Crack'd from Side to Side</a> </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Leelb9">A Caribbean Mystery</a> </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2NFSpqV">At Bertram's Hotel</a> </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LggOBU">Nemesis</a> </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/34cafYh">Sleeping Murder </a></li>
</ul>
</ul>
August:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MOUzVD">Education: Does God Have an Opinion?</a> by Israel Wayne - Israel Wayne was one of the speakers at our local homeschool convention. A good read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/34fBRMo">The Essence of Malice</a> by Ashley Weaver - Two more books from the Amory Ames Series. I have caught up in the series. I think so far I have enjoyed the first two books in the series the best.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2NG6kgu">An Act of Villiany</a> by Ashley Weaver</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2ZFpuWl">Rainbow Valley</a> by L.M. Montgomery - Another series I've been reading thorough slowly. I always get a kick out of Rainbow Valley. How after writing all her other books can she still come up with crazy things that happen to kids? It boggles my mind.</li>
</ul>
I listened to:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MOFOSO">An Enemy Called Average: The Keys for Unlocking Your Dreams</a> by John Mason - This was a very short audio book and there were some good little tidbits in it. I plan on giving it another listen in a few months.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MP44E0">The Road to Paradise</a> by Karen Barnett - I'm not sure what I can say about this book. It is Christian fiction and, oh my, it shows. I coudn't quit rolling my eyes it was that bad. </li>
<li>Brother Cadfael Mysteries by Ellis Peters - This is another series I started a while back and have been sidetracked. I found some of these to check out so I dove right in. I really like this series. Ellis Peters does such a good job of showing how people are human whether their are royalty, a servant, a priest, a monk, etc. Good stuff.</li>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MKRIwZ">An Excellent Mystery</a> by Ellis Peters</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LeY85t">The Raven in the Foregate</a> by Ellis Peters</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MMITm4">The Rose Rent</a> by Ellis Peters</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2ZGApCY">The Hermit of Eyton Forest</a> by Ellis Peters</li>
</ul>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-61927945832939797172019-07-11T07:00:00.000-07:002019-07-12T10:43:18.941-07:00Reading Journal - June<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/88377283@N08/48176659702/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal"><img alt="Reading Journal" height="240" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/48176659702_b3dcf1c647_m.jpg" width="240" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script>
</div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I have to admit that when June arrived I was feeling very depleted in my reading life. I like to listen to podcasts, but decided to download some audiobooks and purposely listen every change I could. I dived right in to the Miss Marple Series by Agatha Christie. I feel quite refreshed now and am going to continue this until life takes a violent shift into high gear. </div>
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LxzddG">Are Women Human?: Astute and Witty Essay on the Role of Women in Society</a> by Dorothy Sayers - I read this for <a href="https://www.theliterary.life/">The Literary Life Podcast</a>. An interesting read and I was thankful for the podcast to help break it down.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LxuAAD">Atomic Habits: An Easy & Proven Way to Build Good Habits & Break Bad Ones</a> by James Clear - It took me several months to get through this book. I started listening to it and then decided I should read it instead and check it out as an ebook from the library and finally had to check the book out. There is some great information in here, but there are so many steps that I don't know how well I could apply it to my life. He does offer a "cheat" sheet on his website but I'm sure I would need to re-read the book to implement it.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LwVvwe">The Gospel-Centered Mom: The Freeing Truth About What Your Kids Really Need</a> by Brooke McGlothin - If you are a mom this is a must read book. Being a mom is hard and you can't do it on your own. The message around us is that "You are enough." but God's Word says "He is enough." Some great tips and reminders for the weary mom.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2XiL7PT">Anne of Ingleside</a> by L.M. Montgomery - I have been slowly reading through the Anne Series over the last couple of years. Anne's children are still young and this book is full of stories of her children. My favorite part of the book is the end where Anne thinks Gilbert is tired of her as a wife. Such a real story.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Xjjc2o">Murder at the Brightwell</a> by Ashley Weaver - A fun fluffy mystery.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2JmHPBv">Sense and Sensibility</a> by Jane Austen - I read this along with the Close Reads Podcast. I hesitated to read it since Marianne is so over the top, but dived right in. I was pleasantly surprised when I started reading that she wasn't as bad as I remembered, but then I got in the middle of the book and yes, she was over the top. Anyways, I did enjoy this reading and stand amazed at Austen's way with a pen.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Xgn9zT">The Spies of Shilling Lane</a> by Jennifer Ryan - I'm not sure why I picked up this book, except that it looked interesting. I really enjoyed this story. It's a story of a mother going in search of her daughter. In the midst of kidnapping and spying they come to terms with their relationship. (Edited: If books had movie rating I would say that this is a PG read.)</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2RQ7kPb">The Thirteen Problems</a> by Agatha Christie - The second book in the Miss Marple series. I couldn't get this one audio so I had to read the book.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Lvld4k">To Kill a Mockingbird</a> by Harper Lee - I read this aloud to my 12th and 10th grader for their literature selection for the last term of school. I so enjoy this story and it prompted a lot of great discussions with my kids.</li>
</ul>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I listened to:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li>Agatha Christie's Miss Marple Series: </li>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2J4mkXd">Murder at the Vicarage</a> - This has been my favorite so far. I got such a kick out of the Vicar and his wife. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LsJOqx">The Body in the Library</a></li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LxiN5k">The Moving Finger</a></li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2RNiX9x">A Murder is Announced</a></li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Nq2IRq">They Do It With Mirrors</a></li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2xmlwWQ">A Pocket Full of Rye</a></li>
</ul>
</ul>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2XlNCkr">The Printed Letter Bookshop</a> by Katherine Reay - This was an enjoyable read. At first I had a hard time following the story since the different characters told the story from their point of view but on the audio the same narrator kept reading. When I finally realized that it helped a lot!</li>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-13953382136544819552019-06-11T22:25:00.003-07:002019-06-11T22:25:54.076-07:00Reading Journal - May<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/88377283@N08/48047480912/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal"><img alt="Reading Journal" height="240" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/48047480912_3656caaf78_m.jpg" width="240" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
May has come and gone and I feel it wasn't one of my finest months of reading. Yes, I do have a decent list, but it took me quite a while to get through some of these. The last two days of May I sat down and purposed on finishing up my little pile that had collected. So here is my non-impressive pile.</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2KgbNtE">Dorothy L. Sayers: The Complete Stories</a> by Dorothy L. Sayers - The Lord Peter short stories were recommended by Cindy Rollins from The Literary Life podcast. I'm not a short story person, but I decided to check these out. This book includes the Lord Peter Wimsey Stories (great stories), the Montague Egg stories (short & fun reads), and other stories (Not my cup of tea at all!). </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MD9hj4">Gaudy Night</a> by Dorothy L. Sayers - I read this along with <a href="https://www.theliterary.life/podcast-2/">The Literary Life podcast</a>. This is my second time to read Gaudy Night and I knew that when I first read through the Lord Peter series that I would have to re-read them since they are dense read, especially for fiction. If you have never read any of the Lord Peter books, I do recommend starting earlier in the series, especially the books with Harriet Vane.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2XMYVOZ">MacBeth (No Fear Shakespeare)</a> by William Shakespeare - I read this along with <a href="https://www.circeinstitute.org/podcasts/the-plays-the-thing">The Play's the Thing</a> podcast. An intense read!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2IGwpIa">The Quiche of Death</a> by M.C. Beaton - I grabbed this title since it looked like a quick cozy mystery. I didn't find the story line very intriguing (it took me two months to read) or the main character very likable. Even though I did finish reading the book I probably won't be reading anymore in the series. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/31uWkvl">Book Girl: A Journey Through the Treasures and Transforming Power of a Reading Life</a> by Sarah Clarkson - A book about books and filled with book lists--what's not to love? While there are a lot of the recommendations I probably will not pick up I did put a few on my list that looked intriguing. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2WJFpXb">The Path Between Us: An Enneagram Journey to Healthy Relationships</a> by Suzanne Stabile - A few months ago I listened to a podcast (I have no clue which one) and Suzanne Stabile was being interviewed. I love to read about personalities and find the Enneagram a little confusing. This book was filled with plenty of information, but I still have a ways to go to understanding this way of understanding personalities. </li>
</ul>
<br />
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I listened to:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2F4G1vs">Burnt Toast Makes You Sing Good: A Memoir of Food and Love from an American Midwest Family</a> by Kathleen Flinn - I really enjoyed this memoir. I love to get glimpses of other's lives and it helps when the author does a great job of telling their story. (The book claims it has recipes. They were not included in the audio book.)</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2XIHDCy">Three Days in Moscow:Ronald Reagan and the Fall of the Soviet Union</a> by Brett Baier - I found this story very intriguing. I would consider this to tell a broader story than three days. Baier does a good job of telling Reagan's story and his fight against Communism. Excellent!</li>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-4333646030746453252019-05-02T06:30:00.000-07:002019-05-02T06:30:06.621-07:00Reading Journal - March & April<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/88377283@N08/47754073191/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal"><img alt="Reading Journal" height="240" src="https://live.staticflickr.com/65535/47754073191_bf21359d13_m.jpg" width="240" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script>
</div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
It's been a busy two months. My reading has been slow, but I'm hoping May will bring better reading time and books.</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
March:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2VCHCCk">The Enchanted Hour: The Miraculous Power of Reading Aloud in the Age of Distraction</a> by Meagan Cox Gurdon - This was a great book! So encouraging. It been hard to keep the reading aloud going here, but I'm going to keep trying.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LjsUw7">Jeeves and the King of Clubs:A Novel in Homage of P.G.Wodehouse</a> by Ben Schott - I should know better than to try to read a book like this. I can't say that I hated it or that the author really failed. I do think he did a good job of catching the spirit of Wodehouse, but when it was all said and done it just wasn't Wodehouse. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2PHOGrC">Julius Caesar</a> by William Shakespeare - This was for <a href="https://www.circeinstitute.org/podcasts/the-plays-the-thing">The Play's the Thing</a> podcast hosted by the Circe Institute.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LjsUw7">The Yellow-Lighted Bookshop: A Memoir, a History</a> by Lewis Buzbee - There were a few interesting stories in this little book, but overall it just wasn't that interesting, even though it is about books.</li>
</ul>
Audio:<br /><ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LrhWV4">Children of the New Forest</a> by Frederick Marryat - I was able to read this book aloud to my two middle kids years ago and actually started to read it to my youngest, but life got pretty swamped so I resorted to the audiobook. We listened to this together. This has been a favorite book with my kids which makes me happy.</li>
</ul>
<br />
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
April:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2V9yFRt">The Brave Learner: Finding Everyday Magic in Homeschooling, Learning, and Life</a> by Julie Bogart - While not a follower of Julie Bogart I am familiar with many of her ideas. I decided to give her new book a read and while many ideas given wouldn't happen in my homeschool I do believe she has an important message--you can homeschool your kids! Her chapter titled "The Dangers of Idealogical Alignment and True Belief-ism in Home Education" is a gem. She addresses something I don't hear addressed very often in the homeschool world and is a worthwhile read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2WkpSJ0">Help I'm Homeschooling: Helpful Habits for the Heart of Homeschooling</a> by Tricia Hodges - I'm always on the look out for helpful homeschool books to recommend to new homeschoolers. Since I used to follow Tricia Hodges' blog years ago so I was familiar with many of her suggestions. I would recommend this for a new homeschooler or someone who only follows a boxed curriculum and are wanting to try something different.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Lhiey4">The Next Right Thing: A Simple. Soulful Practice for Making Life Decisions</a> by Emily P. Freeman - I started listening to The Next Right Thing podcast a few months ago and decided to order the book. While I did enjoy the book much of it was a repeat from the podcast. If I had been listening to her podcast from the beginning I'm sure I wouldn't have found the book so repetitive. Either way, I do find her writing (and podcast) beautiful and thought worthy. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2V8Ohoq">Death Comes for the Archbishop</a> by Willa Cather - I decided to dive into this book since you always hear Willa Cather's name talked about when it comes to classics. Well, I have read it. I can't say I was too impressed. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2WgT2IQ">Little Britches: Father and I Were Ranchers</a> by Ralph Moody - On the other hand, you can't go wrong with Little Britches. What a wonderful story. I read this along with the <a href="https://www.circeinstitute.org/podcasts/close-reads">Close-Reads podcast</a> hosted by Circe Institute.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2WkpSJ0">Sold On a Monday</a> by Kristina McMorris - I liked the premise of this story, but I struggle when authors put things in their books that would have never happened in the time period they set their stories. I'm nit picky. This is just an okay read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2WkpSJ0">Tending Roses</a> by Lisa Wingate - This was a slow going story, but I found it a lovely read. When I finished the book and entered it into my Goodreads only to find out I had read it over 10 years ago. I didn't even remember. </li>
</ul>
<br />
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-28013013038442935172019-03-02T08:00:00.000-08:002019-03-02T08:00:14.781-08:00Reading Journal - February<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/88377283@N08/47253070921/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal"><img alt="Reading Journal" height="320" src="https://farm8.staticflickr.com/7905/47253070921_5a385a3e7a_n.jpg" width="320" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
February felt like a slow reading month though I did get 9 books read. I am really struggling with coming up with fiction that is interesting to me. In the meantime I'll keep plugging along and hopefully I will find something to fill the need. </div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2VvDXT2">Anne's House of Dreams</a> by L.M. Montgomery - Last year I made it through book four in the Anne series so I decided to keep on reading. Since I have read this book several times I actually was hesitating in reading it, even though I love to see Anne in her new married life and new place to live. Thankfully, the part I was dreading wasn't as bad as I remembered it. I love L.M. Montgomery's creativity. Even though many of the characters reflect earlier characters from Avonlea Montgomery does a great job of still giving them enough of their own personality so it doesn't feel like you're just reading over an old plot.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2HbkVgY">The Chestry Oak</a> by Kate Seredy - This was this term's literature book for my older kids. Yes, it is a little bit below their reading level, but I had read really good reviews about it and it was sitting on our shelf. The Chestry Oak starts off very slow and it stays that way for quite a while. We were trying to figure out what the rave reviews were all about. Eventually the story did pick up, though I don't think it lived up to the hype I had read about. Is it a worthy read? Yes, but just be prepared for a slow first half.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2C0qA69">The Kaiser's Last Kiss</a> by Alan Judd - This was an interesting read about a German soldier who watches over Kaiser Wilhelm and a young Jewish servant. The German soldier is determined to be the best German soldier he can be, but while watching over the Kaiser he is starts to see the truth about the Nazi's along with his attraction to the young servant girl. This was a thought provoking book that I enjoyed. (Side note: The soldier and the servant have a relationship in the book, but these are not overly descriptive.)</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Ta3rZq">Pay Attention, Carter Jones</a> by Gary D. Schmidt - My favorite Gary D. Schmidt book is The Wednesday Wars (with Okay for Now following hard after it). Pay Attention, Carter Jones is another great book. There is a lot of fun along with Carter Jones learning to deal with a major life change--one that any child doesn't want to go through. A touching story. (Another side note: While I really enjoyed this I still think The Wednesday Wars shines a little brighter. The story rotates around the game of Cricket which even though he tried to describe it I was quite lost.)</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2EHSyW2">Persuasion </a>by Jane Austen - I started listening to this on audio book, but ended up not liking the narrator. I quickly grabbed the book off of my shelf and starting reading it. I know I have read this before, but I honestly had forgotten the first half of the book. While I enjoyed this story I didn't find it as satisfying as the last time I had read it, so I'm not sure if I've been more influenced by the book or the movie. I guess I'll have to watch the film and see.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2EqEEpT">The Fairy Tale Girl</a> by Susan Branch - A couple of years ago I read A Find Romance:Falling in Love with the English Countryside by Susan Branch which I loved. Not only was her travelogue a fun read, the format of the book was unique and a lot of fun. She later wrote The Fairy Tale Girl which tells about her early years out of high school--her jobs, her marriage, how she became an artist, her early life, and eventually how her marriage failed. I did find her take about the woman's lib movement in the 70's and 80's to be a very interesting read. Again, she makes these books have a beautiful layout with a lot of pictures and artwork.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2VxneyM">To-Do List Formula</a> by Damon Zahariades - I thought this book made a to-do list a lot harder than it should be.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2T8c1YP">You Who: Why You Matter and How to Deal With It</a> by Rachel Jankovic - Rachel Jankovic takes on our culture's ideas of identity (i.e. "Who am I?", "find yourself", "follow your heart") in her typical no-nonsense manner. She is not afraid to say it like it is and remind us all that our identity is found in Christ--not in ourselves. Excellent read! </li>
</ul>
<br />
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I listened to:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2BYkhjg">A Few Quick Ones</a> by P.G. Wodehouse - This is a collection of short stories with a lot of different characters from Wodehouse's other stories. An enjoyable listen.</li>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-13021427541509872262019-02-01T05:00:00.001-08:002021-01-28T17:31:24.622-08:00Reading Journal - January<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/88377283@N08/31993564957/in/dateposted-public/" title="Reading Journal"><img alt="Reading Journal" height="320" src="https://farm8.staticflickr.com/7805/31993564957_0b31a16150_n.jpg" width="320" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script>
</div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I'm am going back to my Reading Journal format since the What's On Your Nightstand link-up is now defunct. January was a good reading month. I have a lot of non-fiction since I "fasted" reading fiction for 3 weeks. While I survived it amazes me that fiction makes me go to sleep so much faster than non-fiction! Here's January's list:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MJDpWr">Something Fresh</a> - P.G. Wodehouse - The first book in the Blandings Series. There are a couple of classic Wodehouse moments in this story.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2TwBtmA">The Remains of the Day</a> - Kazuo Ishiguro - I read this along with the Close Reads podcast. This is a slow moving story which was an okay read. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MGajHu">Henry V</a> - William Shakespeare - This is my first time through any Henry play. I definitely need to go back and read the Henry IV plays. I also find my first time through a Shakespeare play leaves me a little befuddled. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MLYVdm">Adorned: Living Out the Beauty of the Gospel Together</a> - Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth - The focus on this book is older women mentoring younger women. The author goes through the scripture in Titus and breaks it down piece by piece. Excellent read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2GdIC7y">Becoming a Welcoming Church</a> - Thom Rainer - I found out that we have some things we need to work on for our church. This is a short and sweet little book that is very helpful.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MJDpWr">Chasing the Horizon: Our Adventures Through the British Isles and France</a> - Patrick Kinkade - This was such a charming book with little vignettes painted by Thomas Kinkade. Patrick (Thomas' brother) tells of their trip to Britain and France with their dad. Some of the trip was retracing their father's journey when he fought at D-Day. There are a few funny stories, but overall I felt it was lacking when compared to other books about travel.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2RZN3dz">Cozy Minimalist Home: More Style, Less Stuff</a> - Myquillyn Smith - I read <a href="https://amzn.to/2UukqBP">The Nesting Place</a> a few years ago and really enjoyed the style and tone and the affirmation that it was okay to go with what you liked. In Cozy Minimalist Home it felt like the author was giving too many dos and don'ts which will never be applied in my home. I really had to part ways when she constantly kept saying to add throw pillows. I'm sure there are way that I could improve my home, but I'm pretty happy with how it looks--especially without throw pillows!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2CYbPAt">Darkest Hour: How Churchill Brought Back from the Brink</a> - Anthony McCarten - This book passed through my hands at work so I brought it home to give it a read. I haven't seen the movie yet. This was an enjoyable read even though it was written as a movie tie-in. At the end of the book the author shares his opinion that Churchill was on the brink of settling for peace with Hitler. I'm not too sure what to think of this opinion and will probably have to do a lot more reading before I know where the truth lies.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MHTFYb">Decluttering at the Speed of Life</a> - Dana White - I read this book on my Kindle which means I've been reading it for a very long time. One reason I bought this book is that I enjoyed her first book, <a href="https://amzn.to/2Uy5cMd">How to Manage Your Home Without Losing Your Mind</a>, and thought she did such a great job of simplifying the cleaning process. In the Decluttering book she does the same thing. her advice is probably just as good as Maria Kondo's and you don't have to thank your clothes, etc. while you are decluttering.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2TplHKf">Make Time: How to Focus on What Matters Every Day</a> by Jake Knapp & John Zeratsky - This book is about making more time (as the title suggests). I liked how they set it up with their suggestions, but a lot of it is repetition such most suggestion refer to controlling your social media usage.</li>
</ul>
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I listened to:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MJ6Ure">The Inimitable Jeeves</a> - P.G. Wodehouse - When a lot of people talk about Wodehouse they seem to love the Blandings series or PSmith, but honestly, I don't think it gets any better that a Bertie and Jeeves book. This book is in the beginning of the series and are more stories than a continuous novel, but this doesn't feel like short stories. There are enough of the same characters to make the stories flow.</li>
</ul>
</div>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-40304419391485338212019-01-03T08:00:00.000-08:002019-01-03T08:00:09.319-08:00Books Read in 2018<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/45666484155/in/dateposted-public/" title="books-bookstore-book-reading-159711"><img alt="books-bookstore-book-reading-159711" height="289" src="https://farm8.staticflickr.com/7855/45666484155_06d20b0b32.jpg" width="500" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script> </div>
This year I set my reading goal at 100. I have had a struggle to even reach 100 books in the last few years so I put it down with the knowledge that I was okay if I didn't reach it. Well, I ended up surpassing it! I read a total of 120 books, 64 were fiction and 56 were non-fiction. I am really happy about these numbers as I have been trying to up my non-fiction reading. Of these books 18 were audio books and 5 were read-alouds.<br />
<br />
Fiction: (64 books)<br />
<ul>
<li>The 101 Dalmatians - Dodie Smith**</li>
<li>The Adventures of Robin Hood - Roger Lancelyn Green**</li>
<li>Anne of Avonlea - L.M. Montgomery</li>
<li>Anne of the Island - L.M. Montgomery</li>
<li>Anne of Windy Poplars - L.M. Montgomery</li>
<li>Arabella - Georgette Heyer</li>
<li>Aunt's Aren't Gentlemen - P.G. Wodehouse* (listened to twice)</li>
<li>The Awakening of Miss Prim - Natalia Fenollera Sanmartin</li>
<li>The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes - Bill Watterson</li>
<li>Bachelor's Anonymous - P.G. Wodehouse</li>
<li>The Bark of the Bog Owl - Jonathan Rogers</li>
<li>Call for the Dead - John le Carre*</li>
<li>Cloud of Witnesses - Dorothy Sayers*</li>
<li>The Code of the Woosters - P.G. Wodehouse</li>
<li>A Dangerous Place - Jacqueline Winspear</li>
<li>Dear Mrs. Bird - A.J. Pearce</li>
<li>The Fall of Marigold - Susan Meissner</li>
<li>False Colours - Georgette Heyer</li>
<li>The Floating Admiral - Dorothy Sayers and others</li>
<li>Frederica - Georgette Heyer*</li>
<li>A Gentleman in Moscow - Amor Towles</li>
<li>The Glass Menagerie - Tennessee Williams</li>
<li>The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society - Mary Ann Shafer</li>
<li>Hannah Coulter - Wendell Berry*</li>
<li>Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet - Jamie Ford</li>
<li>How Right You Are, Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse*</li>
<li>Howard's End - E.M. Forester</li>
<li>The Innkeeper of Ivy Hill - Julie Klassen</li>
<li>Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit - P.G. Wodehouse*</li>
<li>Journey to Munich - Jacqueline Winspear</li>
<li>Kate Hardy - D.E. Stevenson</li>
<li>King Lear - William Shakespeare</li>
<li>Lady of Quality - Georgette Heyer</li>
<li>The Ladies of Ivy Cottage - Julie Klassen</li>
<li>Leaving Everything Most Loved - Jacqueline Winspear</li>
<li>The Luck of the Bodkins - P.G. Wodehouse</li>
<li>The Looking Glass Wars - John le Carre</li>
<li>The Good Pilot Peter Woodhouse - Alexander McCall Smith</li>
<li>A Man of Some Repute - Elizabeth Edmondson</li>
<li>Money in the Bank - P.G. Wodehouse*</li>
<li>A Murder of Quality - John le Carre</li>
<li>My Man Jeeves - P.G. Wodehouse*</li>
<li>Out to Canaan - Jan Karon</li>
<li>The Penderwicks at Last - Jeanne Birdsall</li>
<li>Pistols for Two - Georgette Heyer</li>
<li>Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen**</li>
<li>A Question of Inheritance - Elizabeth Edmondson</li>
<li>Quick Service - P.G. Wodehouse*</li>
<li>Owls in the Family - Farley Mowat</li>
<li>Rip Van Winkle - Nathaniel Hawthorne</li>
<li>The Rise and Fall of Mount Majestic - Jennifer Trafton</li>
<li>Rush Revere and the Brave Pilgrims - Rush Limbaugh</li>
<li>Silas Marner - George Eliot**</li>
<li>The Spy Who Came In From the Cold - John le Carre</li>
<li>These High Green Hills by Jan Karon*</li>
<li>This Side of Murder - Anna Lee Huber</li>
<li>Treacherous Is the Night - Anna Lee Huber</li>
<li>True Grit - Charles Portis</li>
<li>Uncle Tom's Cabin - Harriet Beecher Stowe**</li>
<li>Unnatural Death - Dorothy Sayers*</li>
<li>The Vanderbeeker's of 141st Street - Karina Yan Glaser</li>
<li>Virgil Wander - Leif Enger</li>
<li>Where'd You Go, Bernadette - Maria Semple</li>
<li>Whose Body - Dorothy Sayers*</li>
</ul>
<div>
<br />
Non-Fiction: (56 books)<br />
<ul>
<li>The 10 Habits of Happy Mothers - Meg Meeker</li>
<li>The Antelope in the Living Room - Melanie Shankle</li>
<li>A Basic History of the United States Volume 3 - Clarence B. Carson*</li>
<li>Becoming MomStrong - Heidi St. John</li>
<li>Church of the Small Things - Melanie Shankle</li>
<li>The DIY Home Planner - KariAnne Wood</li>
<li>The Dog Who Wouldn't Be - Farley Mowat</li>
<li>The Dyslexia Help Handbook for Parents - Sandra K. Cool</li>
<li>Essentialism - Greg McKeown*</li>
<li>Eve in Exile - Rebekah Merkle</li>
<li>Everybody Writes - Ann Handley</li>
<li>For the Children's Sake - Susan Schaeffer Macauley</li>
<li>For Women Who Are Called by Woman Who Have Answered - Kim Haney</li>
<li>Giddy Up, Eunice - Sophie Hudson</li>
<li>The Gift of Dyslexia - Ronald D. Davis</li>
<li>God Has a Waiting Room - Kim Haney</li>
<li>Happier at Home - Gretchen Rubin</li>
<li>Hello Mornings - Kat Lee</li>
<li>Here is Where - Andrew Carroll</li>
<li>How To Read a Book - Mortimer Adler**</li>
<li>I'd Rather Be Reading - Anne Bogel</li>
<li>Keep It Shut - Karen Ehman*</li>
<li>King Alfred's English - Laurie White</li>
<li>Know and Tell the Art of Narration - Karen Glass</li>
<li>The Life-Giving Parent - Clay & Sally Clarkson*</li>
<li>Lies Women Believe - Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth*</li>
<li>A Little Salty to Cut the Sweet - Sophie Hudson</li>
<li>Lion by Saroo Brierley</li>
<li>Love the Home You Have - Melissa Michaels</li>
<li>Made to Crave - Lysa TyrKeurst</li>
<li>The Magnolia Story - Chip & Joanna Gaines*</li>
<li>Margin - Richard A. Swenson*</li>
<li>Mere Motherhood - Cindy Rollins</li>
<li>The Ministry of Motherhood - Sally Clarkson</li>
<li>A Mother's Heart - Jean Fleming</li>
<li>Much Ado About Nothing - William Shakespeare</li>
<li>Murder in an English Village - Jessica Ellicott</li>
<li>Overcoming Dyslexia - Sally E. Shaywitz*</li>
<li>A Path Through Suffering - Elisabeth Elliot</li>
<li>The Promise and the Goblin - George MacDonald</li>
<li>The Read-Aloud Family - Sarah Mackenzie</li>
<li>Sparkly Green Earrings - Melanie Shankle</li>
<li>Spiritual Mothering - Susan Hunt</li>
<li>So Close to Amazing - KariAnne Wood</li>
<li>Teaching from Rest - Sarah Mackenzie*</li>
<li>The Tech-Wise Family - Andy Crouch</li>
<li>Ten Ways to Destroy the Imagination of Your Child - Anthony Esolen </li>
<li>Tending the Heart of Virtue - Vigen Guroian</li>
<li>A Touch of the Infinite - Megan Hoyt</li>
<li>Uninvited - Lysa Terkeurst*</li>
<li>unNatural Mom - Hettie Brittz</li>
<li>Voracious - Cara Nicoletti</li>
<li>Wait Till Next Year - Doris Kearns Goodwin*</li>
<li>Why I Hate Green Beans - Lincee Ray*</li>
<li>Women of the Word - Jen Wilkins</li>
<li>Your Best Year Ever - Michael Hyatt</li>
</ul>
<br /></div>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-60851361091086713352019-01-02T21:24:00.001-08:002019-01-02T21:24:22.138-08:00What's On Your Nightstand - November & December<div style="text-align: center;">
<img alt="What's On Your Nightstand" src="https://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c328/jenndon/Nightstand.jpg" /></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
This is a long post since I'm combining two months into one. I had some very good months for reading despite the holidays. I have had to spend quite a bit of time in doctor's offices so that has given me quality time! In December I dived into quite a bit of P.G. Wodehouse's novels. I think he is such a brilliant writer and my favorite series of his is the Jeeves and Wooster books. I'm not sure what January holds since I have family coming to visit, so the Nightstand will look light and hopefully I can add to it throughout the month.</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
From <a href="https://starrweavings.blogspot.com/2018/10/whats-on-your-nightstand-october.html">October's Nightstand</a> I read:<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2R1wU6U">Arabella</a> by Georgette Heyer - This story was slow going for me this time, which I think was due to the story. It eventually hit it's stride and became enjoyable. I have always felt Heyer writes so well when she included kids in her stories. This one focused more on a dog than kids, but she worked her magic very well with it.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2BQjIXR">The Dog Who Wouldn't Be</a> by Farley Mowat - I heard this book recommended on a Schole Sisters podcast. I read it to myself looking for a read aloud for my kids, but ended up choosing something else. I later read Owls in the Family, but I think this books stories about the owls were better than Owls in the Family. If I picked one to be a read aloud it would be this book. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Sx0I7R">(un)Natural Mom: Why You Are the Perfect Mom for Your Kids</a> by Hettie Brittz - I love a good book about personalities and my mom had heard the author interviewed on a radio program. While I wanted to like this book it ended up not being my cup of tea. I didn't agree with her dividing of the personalities and honestly, just had a hard time relating to much of what she said.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LFWGHI">Spiritual Mothering: The Titus 2 Model for Women Mentoring Women </a>by Susan Hunt - This was an inspiring book about mentoring, but it really was about the need for it and the encouragement to do it. I would of liked to see some ideas given to help me go in this direction.</li>
</ul>
<br />
<br />
In November I also read:<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2AmF92Y">The Princess and the Goblin</a> by George MacDonald - This was my youngest daughter's literature read which I read aloud to her. My daughter enjoyed this book though she just knew that Grandmother was an ogre. I think she was a little disappointed that she wasn't in the end.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2SC4nkM">Silas Marner</a> by George Eliot - This was my two older kids' literature read for Term 1. They asked me a couple of years ago for me to read aloud their literature which is always enjoyable. I have been a fan of Silas Marner since I read it in high school. Though not my favorite George Eliot story this is still a very satisfying read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2RssPYO">Uncle Tom's Cabin</a> by Harriet Beecher Stowe - I started reading this book last school year to my older kids, but then summer happened upon us and I ended up having them finish it on audio. Since I was so close to the end I set it by my bedside to get completed. This is my second reading of Uncle Tom's Cabin and it was just as good of read this time as it was last time.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LHmjbc">Where'd You Go Bernadette</a> by Maria Semple - There were thing about this book that I liked. Her view on the Northwest was one. I thought the beginning of the story was very compelling, but I think the author herself lost her way by the end, plus it had way too much language it which was totally unnecessary IMO. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2StnIoh">Virgil Wander</a> by Leif Enger - This is my second Enger book that I have read, but I haven't read the one everyone raves about, Peace Like a River. I find Enger's stories odd, but compelling. I do think he has a way with words, but I do spend a lot of time hashing out the story in my mind. Maybe, that's the point.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2As3btg">Everybody Reads: Your Go-To Guide to Creating Ridiculously Good Content</a> by Ann Hadley - I picked this up due to vamping up my job's Facebook page. I found it an easy read and I found some good little nuggets of wisdom concerning writing.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2BWqwDh">Love the Home You Have</a> by Melissa Michaels - This was an enjoyable read and I am inspired to paint (actually for my husband to paint) my walls white. This is not suggested in the book, but the author talks about her house that had pig-colored walls and while mine aren't quite pig-colored they are a funky tan color.) When I told my husband I wanted to paint our walls white he looked at me like I grew a new head. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Sx1lyy">A Touch of the Infinite:Studies in Music Appreciation with Charlotte Mason</a> by Megan Hoyt - This was another inspiring read, though I'll need to re-read again to get all the ideas out of it.</li>
</ul>
<br />
<br />
In December I read:<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Aoz7ii">The 101 Dalmatians</a> by Dodie Smith - I have been wanting to get back to reading aloud to my kids and since it was Christmas I picked up 101 Dalmatians. It's not technically a Christmas story, but it has a lovely nod to Christmas. My older kids weren't too happy about reading it, but I think in the end they it received their approval and they enjoyed the creativeness of the author.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2SuHpwd">The Luck of the Bodkins</a> by P.G. Wodehouse - I always enjoy P.G. Wodehouse, though I would have to admit this isn't his finest writing. That's okay because Wodehouse always makes me laugh.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2BWqZ8v">Owls in the Family</a> by Farley Mowat - A short little book about the author's time of owning two owls. This is a quick read and I think it would be a great book for a child who is just getting into reading chapter books. I did feel his book The Dog Who Wouldn't Be was a better choice of the two.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LFgZFr">Quick Service</a> by P.G. Wodehouse - Another Wodehouse. Not his quippiest (Is that a word?) writing, but still enjoyable.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LHw35n">Eve in Exile and the Restoration of Femininity</a> by Rebekah Merkle - This was an excellent read. I kept reading portions of it aloud to my husband. Very eye opening about the feminist movement, but she offers hope and it's not in a sappy "let's go back to the old days" kind of way. Highly recommended!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2RlxPyk">Much Ado About Nothing</a> by William Shakespeare - I read this with The Play's the Thing podcast. The reading and the conversation on the podcast was enjoyable. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2SuMHYp">Becoming MomStrong: How to Fight with All That's In You for Your Family and Faith</a> by Heidi St. John - Another encouraging read. Since Heidi St. John is from the NW I have heard her speak quite a bit which is one reason why I didn't pick up this book for a while. I'm not sure what prompted me to finally do it, but I'm glad I did. For mom's who are raising kids for the Lord and are thick in the trenches of fighting. Highly recommended!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2BWsqUO">I'd Rather Be Reading</a> by Anne Bogel - A book about reading and books what more can you ask for? This is a lovely book and anybody that loves to read are going to find themselves smiling and agreeing with the author's stories and observations. Another excellent read! </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LFdrD7">So Close to Amazing: Stories of a DYI Life Gone Wrong...and Learning to Find the Beauty in Every Imperfection</a> by KariAnne Wood - I wanted to enjoy this book, but found it to be a meh read. I think the title is very misleading. </li>
</ul>
<br />
<br />
I listened to:<br />
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LInQh7">How Right You Are, Jeeves</a> by P.G. Wodehouse - #12 in the Jeeves and Wooster series. While I liked this book I think the previous book in the series (see below) stood head and shoulder above this one. </li>
<li><a href="http://jeeves%20and%20the%20feudal%20spirit%20by%20p.g.%20wodehouse/">Jeeves and the Feudal Spirit</a> by P.G. Wodehouse - #11 in the Jeeves and Wooster series. This book is Wodehouse at his finest! I rate it right up there with Aunts Aren't Gentleman which I read earlier this year and sang it's praises. Jonathan Cecil is does an excellent Bertie and Jeeves.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Stnhu9">Keep It Shut:What to Say, How to Say It, and When to Say Nothing at All</a> by Karen Ehmen - I had a lady in my church ask me if I had read this and while I did own it I hadn't read it yet. I found it available to check out from Overdrive so I downloaded it and gave it a listen. Boy, did I ever need to hear this. I have worked hard through the years to "keep it shut" but I do fail quite often (especially with family members). This was a great reminder to watch what I say or how I say it. I definitely want to re-read this and will probably read the hard copy that time.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LOkEkp">Uninvited</a> by Lysa TerKeurst - This was another book that came highly recommended. Again, I found it available to check out through Overdrive. I have read other books by Lysa TerKeurst, but I just had a hard time relating with the topic. Even though I did finish the book, I was very turned off by some of her biblical examples and felt she was really twisting and even adding to them to fit her topic rather than just letting the Bible speak for itself. </li>
</ul>
<br />
<br />
<br />
<br />Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-82443017717544709412018-10-30T23:03:00.000-07:002018-10-30T23:03:18.183-07:00What's On Your Nightstand - October<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://books.5minutesformom.com/"><img alt="What's On Your Nightstand" src="https://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c328/jenndon/Nightstand.jpg" /></a></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br />
<div style="text-align: left;">
I fell down a Georgette Heyer hole this month. I haven't really found any fiction that interests me so when that happens I rely on Georgette Heyer or P.G. Wodehouse (I just brought home three of his books tonight.) to help me get out of my fiction reading slump. We shall see how that works!</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
November's Nightstand:</div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/HUNT-SUSAN-SPIRITUAL-MOTHERING-1-5-2009/dp/B00HTJPUV4/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1540964177&sr=1-5&keywords=spiritual+mothering&dpID=51PwJUs2kqL&preST=_SY291_BO1,204,203,200_QL40_&dpSrc=srch&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=87ca9ee4b1938d3265d1f5560f2e5862&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B00HTJPUV4&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=B00HTJPUV4" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /> <a href="https://www.amazon.com/unNatural-Mom-Perfect-Your-Kids-ebook/dp/B01G7YLLSM/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1540964286&sr=1-1&keywords=unnatural+mom&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=02ffef1dd017ad0caaff405c117a0f6b&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B01G7YLLSM&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=B01G7YLLSM" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Dog-Who-Wouldnt-Be/dp/0553279289/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1540964362&sr=1-3&keywords=the+dog+who+wouldn%27t+be&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=06a1078b6c5e1a6e0028573951fb625c&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=0553279289&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=0553279289" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /> <a href="https://www.amazon.com/Arabella-Regency-Romances-Book-9-ebook/dp/B00348UMYY/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1540964458&sr=1-1&keywords=arabella+georgette+heyer&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=b9963d4d4d602fa607f620713265b7ad&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B00348UMYY&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=B00348UMYY" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" />
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
From <a href="https://starrweavings.blogspot.com/2018/09/whats-on-your-nightstand-september.html">September's Nightstand</a> I read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2JqpYsZ">The Bark of the Bog Owl</a> by Jonathan Rogers - I have heard a lot of rave reviews about this series so I decided to check it out. I found this an enjoyable read, though it took me awhile to get into it. I'm not sure if I'll read the rest of the books in the series, but we'll see. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Rok0LL">Giddy Up Eunice: Because Women Need Each Other</a> by Sophie Hudson - I love to listen to the Big Book Podcast and Sophie Hudson is one of the co-host. There were a few gems to take from this book, but overall just an okay read.</li>
</ul>
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I also read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2qrZy1n">False Colours</a> by Georgette Heyer - Twins switching places always make for an interesting read. Fun.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2SDaQg2">Lady of Quality</a> by Georgette Heyer - A decent Heyer.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2De4dw4">Pistols for Two</a> by Georgette Heyer - This was a book of short stories--not my favorite, but I did make my way through it.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2DfgFfb">Treacherous Is the Night</a> by Anna Lee Huber - This was an exciting and adventurous read that I really enjoyed. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2JsPpdm">God Has a Waiting Room</a> by Kim Haney - This was a timely read about when you are going through struggles and what to do while you're in "God's waiting room." This gave me a lot of food for thought and a book I want to re-visit.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2RnFEzV">How to Read a Book: A Classic Guide to Intelligent Reading</a> - Mortimer Adler & Charles Van Doreen - My <a href="https://www.instagram.com/p/Bo2MjR5lnln/?taken-by=starrweavingsblog">review</a> on Instagram.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Q5Vuig">Voracious: A Hungry Reader Eats Her Way Through Great Books</a> by Cara Nicoletti - I loved the idea behind this book, but it was just a so-so read. </li>
</ul>
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com1tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-45613563446484685602018-09-24T22:36:00.001-07:002018-09-24T22:36:54.459-07:00What's On Your Nightstand - September<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://books.5minutesformom.com/"><img alt="What's On Your Nightstand" src="https://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c328/jenndon/Nightstand.jpg" /></a></div>
<br />
This month has been a rough reading month even though I do have a nice pile of books stacked up for September. I think most of my reading happened at the beginning of the month and then a few were finished in the last week. I'm sure most of this I can attribute to getting our school year kicked off in the midst of my son hurting his knee and needing surgery. That was not on my radar at all! Thankfully, he is recovering and we are finding our groove for school, so maybe there is some reading renewal on the horizon!<br />
<br />
For October's Nightstand:<br />
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Giddy-Up-Eunice-Because-Women/dp/1433643111/ref=as_li_ss_il?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1537853173&sr=8-1&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=86ad56d3bb59e11cd2bc1f2cafa14e92&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=1433643111&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=1433643111" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /> <a href="https://www.amazon.com/Bark-Bog-Owl-Wilderking-Trilogy/dp/0988963221/ref=as_li_ss_il?ie=UTF8&qid=1537853241&sr=8-1&keywords=the+bark+of+the+bog+owl&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=0e6542610f8a1c8615c2748f5de83c07&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=0988963221&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=0988963221" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" />
</div>
<br />
From <a href="http://starrweavings.blogspot.com/2018/08/whats-on-your-nightstand-august.html">September's Nightstand</a> I read:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2QTN4LP">The 10 Habits of Happy Mothers:Reclaiming Our Passion, Purpose, and Sanity</a> by Meg Meeker - I heard this book recommended on a podcast and decided to check it out. There were some chapters that I really enjoyed and thought they were spot on and others were just okay. Still I felt a worthwhile read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2NA2pTC">Dear Mrs. Bird</a> by AJ Pearce - Wow! What a story!! This will definitely be going down as one of my favorite reads for 2018. The first few chapters are a little slow, but when the story picks up you can't put the book down. I found this book recommended since I had liked The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society and it did not disappoint. It is a very different story compared to Guernsey but not one to be missed!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2QVxu28">King Lear (No Fear Shakespeare)</a> by William Shakespeare - The Circe Institute has a new podcast called <a href="https://www.circeinstitute.org/podcasts/the-plays-the-thing">The Play's the Thing</a> and the first play they read was King Lear so I dived right in. I have never read King Lear and I really enjoyed it--at least as much as you can enjoy a tragedy.</li>
</ul>
I also read:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2QVyC5S">The Adventures of Robin Hood</a> by Roger Lancelyn Green - This was a read-aloud book with my 10 year old. We finished it off before diving into this year's school work. In some ways it's sad since I have read it aloud to all four of my kids. I guess it goes on the shelf for a while waiting for a new generation to enjoy it.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2DAtrpg">The Floating Admiral</a> by Agatha Christie, The Detection Club - I came across this book and was instantly intrigued. Every chapter is written by a different mystery author. I enjoyed the book though there was one chapter that really needed some major editing and it lost its momentum at that point. It still was a neat idea.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2xD0409">Kate Hardy</a> by D.E. Stevenson - This was one of Stevenson's so-so stories. It was a quick easy read and since I've been in a reading rut it at least made me feel accomplished!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2QUyG5Q">Murder in an English Village</a> by Jessica Ellicott - Again another so-so read. I kept telling myself to just return it to the library and then lo and behold the action picked and I made it to the end. There is a sequel but I'm not going to bother with it.</li>
</ul>
I listened to:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2QVydjS">Teaching from Rest</a> by Sarah Mackenzie - A great read!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2zsj7vM">Wait Till Next Year</a> - Doris Kearns Goodwin - This memoir gives a great peak into life during '50s. </li>
</ul>
<br />Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-8512169602681272702018-08-27T23:39:00.001-07:002018-08-27T23:39:18.556-07:00What's On Your Nightstand - August<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://books.5minutesformom.com/"><img alt="What's On Your Nightstand" src="https://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c328/jenndon/Nightstand.jpg" /></a></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br />
<div style="text-align: left;">
August has come and almost gone, my oldest son was married, my husband and I celebrated 26 years of marriage, and I sent my two middle children to church camp where my youngest son promptly hurt his knee and had to come home. Needless to say I didn't read very much this month and that is okay. We had a lot of fun with family and friends and now it's time to face the fact that summer is coming to an end, which for me means that it is time to start our new homeschool year. This is easier said than done since I haven't planned a thing. My nightstand for September is not very big since I'm sure I'll have my nose in school books for the next two weeks. Of course, I could get a lot of reading time sitting in the doctor's office.</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
Here is the happy bride & groom!<br />
<br />
<img alt="Image may contain: Hannah Beth Starr and Caleb Starr, people smiling, flower" height="320" src="https://scontent-sea1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/39042000_10214573329821147_3736401232877584384_n.jpg?_nc_cat=0&oh=bbb9b947f097e76916cd9bf896da62d6&oe=5BF9F50D" width="320" /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br />
For September:</div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/10-Habits-Happy-Mothers-Reclaiming-ebook/dp/B004DEPGYO/ref=as_li_ss_il?ie=UTF8&qid=1535436735&sr=8-1&keywords=the+10+habits+of+happy+mothers&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=a8e764da8b7e2a839c10be1eb8ae7cc3&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B004DEPGYO&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=B004DEPGYO" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /> <a href="https://www.amazon.com/King-Lear-No-Fear-Shakespeare/dp/158663853X/ref=as_li_ss_il?ie=UTF8&qid=1535436805&sr=8-1&keywords=no+fear+shakespeare+king+lear&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=b08ea0d058e2716b7932d22076bd2be7&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=158663853X&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=158663853X" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /> <a href="https://www.amazon.com/Dear-Mrs-Bird-AJ-Pearce-ebook/dp/B078M5C5ZM/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1535436844&sr=1-1&keywords=dear+mrs.+bird&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=a4c3156e278df879a14942c64922c11c&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B078M5C5ZM&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=B078M5C5ZM" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" />
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
From August's Nightstand I read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2oe5YzT">Journey to Munich</a> by Jacqueline Winspear - I always enjoy a Maisie Dobbs read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MYpMFi">Here is Where: Discovering America's Great Forgotten History</a> by Andrew Carroll - I really enjoyed this book though it took me awhile to read through it. If you like odd history stories this is a great read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MYpMFi">The Tech-Wise Family</a> by Andy Crouch - Technology and families--something that I think haunts every parent. I really did appreciate the author's honesty when he admits sometimes his family aren't always the best at keeping their limits they have placed on technology. My favorite chapter was the one on singing. You may wonder what that has to do with technology. If so, you'll have to read the book and find out!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2oh0rIV">Margin: Restoring Emotional, Physical, Financial, and Time Reserves to Overload Lives</a> by Richard Swenson - This was a great read, actually it was an audio book, but great nonetheless. Very timely information and some good food for thought.</li>
</ul>
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I also read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2BSkPJT">The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society</a> by Mary Ann Shaffer - This has been on my list to re-read for a while, but when I saw that Netflix had turned it into a movie it received a violent shift to the top of my pile. Honestly, I enjoyed this just as much as the first time I read it. In fact, I haven't had the heart to watch the film. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2BV1jN4">This Side of Murder</a> by Anna Lee Huber - An okay mystery that got me through the wedding.</li>
</ul>
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com3tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-40432932127745144292018-07-30T22:29:00.000-07:002018-07-30T22:29:21.306-07:00What's On Your Nightstand - July<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://books.5minutesformom.com/42134/whats-on-your-nightstand-july-2/"><img alt="What's On Your Nightstand" src="https://i30.photobucket.com/albums/c328/jenndon/Nightstand.jpg" /></a></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br />
I had a great reading month in July which ending up being the month for audio books. I had a hard time finding a physical book that held my interest and obviously had the time to listen to more books than normal. August is a big month for my family. My oldest son will be getting married in a couple of weeks and we will have some family visiting for a little bit. Most of the books I put on my Nightstand for August are ones I am currently reading and I'm going to leave it at that. I may not get too many read and that is okay!<br />
<br />
For August:</div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Journey-Munich-Maisie-Dobbs-Novel-ebook/dp/B0105TIXJA/ref=as_li_ss_il?ie=UTF8&qid=1533014384&sr=8-1&keywords=journey+to+munich&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=96fd847d0565a4a1ac7f4a13382435cb&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B0105TIXJA&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=B0105TIXJA" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /> <a href="https://www.amazon.com/Here-Where-Discovering-Americas-Forgotten-ebook/dp/B003EI2E8G/ref=as_li_ss_il?ie=UTF8&qid=1533014439&sr=8-1&keywords=here+is+where+discovering+america%27s+great+forgotten+history&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=67dc6025d461e97e292e247a1c36c7c2&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B003EI2E8G&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=B003EI2E8G" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /> </div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Tech-Wise-Family-Everyday-Putting-Technology/dp/0801018668/ref=as_li_ss_il?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1533014508&sr=8-1&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=7a97a587853550bb66907214efaa57e3&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=0801018668&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=0801018668" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /> <a href="https://www.amazon.com/Margin-Restoring-Emotional-Financial-Overloaded/dp/B01M70RZN4/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1533014557&sr=1-1&keywords=margin&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=9da9504cdda56d3dbe15a4f5670ada9c&language=en_US" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B01M70RZN4&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20&language=en_US" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&language=en_US&l=li2&o=1&a=B01M70RZN4" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" />
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
From <a href="http://starrweavings.blogspot.com/2018/06/whats-on-your-nightstand-june.html">June's Nightstand</a> I read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LKeKTJ">Anne of Windy Poplars</a> by L.M. Montgomery - I know this isn't a favorite for most readers of Anne, but I still find it a fun read. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Ow8PQG">A Dangerous Place</a> by Jacqueline Winspear - Another book in the Maisie Dobbs Series that I found very sad at the beginning. In fact, I had to set the book aside for a couple of weeks to gain the courage to read it. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LCrRqB">Mere Motherhood: Morning Times, Nursery Rhymes, and My Journey Toward Sanctification</a> by Cindy Rollins - A re-read and just as good this time as the first time. Such and encouraging read for homeschooling moms.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2OvTO1e">The Ministry of Motherhood</a> by Sally Clarkson - Another encouraging read for mothers.</li>
</ul>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I also read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2ApRaat">The Authoritative Calvin and Hobbes: A Calvin and Hobbes Treasury</a> by Bill Watterson - This was my deep thinking book this month! LOL!!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2mVQ7Fn">The DIY Home Planner: Practical Tips and Inspiring Ideas to Decorate It Yourself</a> by KariAnne Wood - This book was a lot of fun to look at. I think this would be great for a young woman setting up her first home especially is she likes to decorate. For the non-decorator like myself I just read and smile because I know I'll never take the time to do anything like suggested.</li>
</ul>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I listened to:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2NTOovR">Frederica</a> by Georgette Heyer - I've read/listened to this one many times. I think this is my favorite Georgette Heyer!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LQu6G0">Money in the Bank</a> by P.G. Wodehouse - This was a re-read, but the first time I did it on audio. I think I preferred reading this to listening. It seemed harder to follow the plot while listening to it.</li>
<li><a href="https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nb7QUmj3pTM">Rip Van Winkle</a> by Washington Irving - A short story I listened to after I realized I had never read it. This is full of a great descriptive writing.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2AqEeRx">A Basic History of the United States, Volume 3: The Sections and The Civil War 1826-1877</a> by Clarence B. Carson - My kids had finished up their American History course which had a decided bias when it came to the Civil War. I listened to this to get another view point. Though Carson can be kind of dry at times I have enjoyed his view on history.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Oubkmz">Lies Women Believe: And the Truth That Sets Them Free</a> by Nancy DeMoss Wolgemuth - This is a re-read and I was excited to learn that it was updated. Excellent, excellent read!!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2v0591y">The Magnolia Story</a> by Chip & Joanna Gaines - When my Mom came to visit she just raved about this book. (Neither of us have a TV so we don't watch their show.) Anyways, I found it available to download from the library and decided to check it out myself. I had to concur--it was a great read! Everything that should be in a memoir. The audio was a lot of fun with a mix of both Chip and Joanna Gaines doing the readings. Excellent!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2KhpDHE">Why I Hate Green Beans: And Other Confessions about Relationships, Reality TV, and How We See Ourselves</a> by Lincee Ray - After reading the previous book I was on the lookout for another fun memoir. Though it wasn't quite as good I loved the transparency of the author which came through while she was reading the book.</li>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-35179066940198599412018-06-26T01:27:00.000-07:002018-06-26T01:35:25.428-07:00What's On Your Nightstand - JuneHere I am on the cusp of July. June has flown by and was filled with a lot of baseball and a visit from my parents. While they were here they celebrated their 50th wedding anniversary. The celebration was low key but we did spend the day together taking a small day trip and then celebrating with some nice big beautiful pieces of cake! I am hoping July will be a good month for reading, but I won't hold by breath on it. My summers are always busy and the closer we get to August the busier I will get especially since my son's wedding is fast approaching! How did I get old enough to have a son getting married? Oh, well, I'm not going to dwell on that and just focus on reading.<br />
<br />
For July:<br />
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Mere-Motherhood-Morning-nursery-Sanctification/dp/0986325740/ref=as_li_ss_il?_encoding=UTF8&qid=1530000844&sr=8-1&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=8c6f37c52e0ce596cf61d83983b1ced0" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=0986325740&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=0986325740" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Ministry-Motherhood-Following-Reaching-Children-ebook/dp/B001PU7W8W/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1530000957&sr=1-2&keywords=the+ministry+of+motherhood&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=5fc40699b6117478b2383f1fb42258f2" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B001PU7W8W&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Anne-Windy-Poplars-Green-Gables/dp/0553213164/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1530001026&sr=1-2&keywords=anne+of+windy+poplars&dpID=51E50AFLqVL&preST=_SY344_BO1,204,203,200_QL70_&dpSrc=srch&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=d2c429b0599d448ee35f087263bbe992" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=0553213164&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=0553213164" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Dangerous-Place-Maisie-Dobbs-Mysteries-ebook/dp/B00LSRBY9A/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1530001075&sr=1-1&keywords=a+dangerous+place&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=253d1984ade43c50a429ccd078aec577" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B00LSRBY9A&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=B00LSRBY9A" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" />
</div>
From <a href="http://starrweavings.blogspot.com/2018/05/whats-on-your-nightstand-may.html">May's Nightstand</a> I read:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2tBLinR">Happier at Home</a> by Gretchen Rubin - The first book I read by Gretchen Rubin was <a href="https://amzn.to/2MlSZ9g">The Happiness Project</a> which I hated. I then read <a href="https://amzn.to/2MYUefR">Better Than Before</a> which I really liked. I decided to Happier at Home and I have to admit it won't be my favorite, but I didn't hate it as much as The Happiness Project. There are parts which I think she just tries too hard and then there are some insightful lessons that she learns which I found applicable. One thing I have noticed is she has a pattern to how she writes her books which made this one easier for me to understand. Maybe one day I can go back to The Happiness Project and get more out of it now that I see the pattern in her writing.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MnKAlO">Made to Crave Book & Devotional</a> by Lysa TerKeurst - This is a re-read from 2011 though I didn't read the devotional at that time. I felt I was in need of re-reading since I had gained some weight and was really feeling unmotivated about losing it. Honestly, if I had to do it over I would just read the devotional book. I think it has just as much if not more to offer than the book. Though she is mainly talking about food many of her ideas are applicable to other things that can trip us up. (About my weight--I started the book and went back to Weight Watchers at the same time. It's working. Making myself pay to lose weight was probably more motivating than the book.)</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2IsTThL">Hannah Coulter</a> by Wendell Berry - The was a <a href="https://www.circeinstitute.org/podcasts/close-reads">Close Reads podcast</a> book that I listened to by audio. Again, this is a re-read. I will admit that the first time I read this I really disliked the book. I think the Close Reads Podcast has helped me come to better terms with many of the ideas in this book though I don't think Wendell Berry will every be a favorite author. I find his books incredibly sad.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MZA6dj">Rush Revere and the Brave Pilgrims</a> by Rush Limbaugh - I really wanted to like this book. To start with it is a beautiful book. The pages are heavy and are beautifully decorated. There is original artwork interspersed throughout the story with a list at the end of the book telling what each piece is, whose it is, and where it can be found. There is a lot of history included along with important ideas that helped shape our nation. My biggest problem was with the story--very cheesy. I think this may be a great read for kids who only feed their minds on twaddly books and TV, but if your kids know any history I don't think it will be very appealing at all.</li>
</ul>
I also read:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2MWIg6m">The Awakening of Miss Prim</a> by Natalia Sanmartin Fenollera - Another re-read. I really liked this book the first time I read it but I found the ending lacking. This time through I didn't dwell too much on the ending and found the book just as enjoyable and since I already knew how it ended it didn't disappoint!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2yFuKAQ">The Dyslexia Help Handbook for Parents</a> by Sandra K. Cook - I'm still researching dyslexia. Out of all the dyslexia books I've read so far this one is the most encouraging. The author gets the frustration that parents feel. She also encourages the parents that they can help their child and don't have to rely on specialist. Of course, she gives that as an option too, but she is very affirming and reassuring to parents.</li>
</ul>
I listened to:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2tu3MXR">The Glass Menagerie</a> by Tennessee Williams - Another <a href="https://www.circeinstitute.org/podcasts/close-reads">Close Reads</a> listen. I didn't care for this play in any way, shape, or form--even with the discussion.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2N0iJcG">Leaving Everything Most Loved</a> by Jacqueline Winspear - I haven't listened to a Maise Dobbs in quite a while. I really enjoy these mysteries. Even though I don't agree with the author's worldview she writes very compelling stories.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2tECuO2">The Lifegiving Parent</a> by Clay and Sally Clarkson - This book is such a breath of fresh air when it comes to parenting books. I think this is a great read to help parents in making a long-term goal of how they want their family to live. Excellent read!</li>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com2tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-88582562502513636712018-05-28T23:41:00.001-07:002018-05-28T23:41:54.266-07:00What's On Your Nightstand - May<div style="text-align: center;">
<img src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ZYxu2R5g0yk/WaT9v25C9mI/AAAAAAAAJ1E/KZeJ3-8VHvgRdRkCnmc8UFa-2g5fQ-tWQCLcBGAs/s200/Nightstand82.jpg" /></div>
<br />
I had quite a reading month! I'm kind of shocked myself. I will admit that I spent quite a bit of time today finishing up two books since I wanted to get them on the list. I don't know what June will hold for reading time. My parents are going to come for a visit and we are still busy going to baseball, though practice gives me plenty of time to read. I also will need to see how my allergies hold up. June is grass season and some days I'm not good for anything except watching movies, etc.<br />
<br />
For June:<br />
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Happier-Home-Self-Control-Experiments-Everyday-ebook/dp/B0076P81GM/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1527574516&sr=1-1&keywords=happiness+at+home&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=acbcfc269bbaeb16eea678883a62103a" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B0076P81GM&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=B0076P81GM" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Made-Crave-Satisfying-Deepest-Desire-ebook/dp/B003U4UTBI/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1527574611&sr=1-1&keywords=made+to+crave&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=46160ad874fc7a793f06a3c9a9d5e869" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B003U4UTBI&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=B003U4UTBI" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Hannah-Coulter-Novel-Port-William-ebook/dp/B004SOYX8Y/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1527574703&sr=1-1&keywords=hannah+coulter&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=c13c744f29a5a76201009119c598a773" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B004SOYX8Y&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=B004SOYX8Y" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /><a href="https://www.amazon.com/Rush-Revere-Brave-Pilgrims-Time-Travel-ebook/dp/B00EFWU8ZG/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1527574748&sr=1-1&keywords=rush+revere+and+the+brave+pilgrims&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=833e2c8cf3a2c86b8b1e004364a9da35" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B00EFWU8ZG&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=B00EFWU8ZG" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /> </div>
<br />
From <a href="http://starrweavings.blogspot.com/2018/04/whats-on-your-nightstand-march-april.html">April's Nightstand </a>I read:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LEsTi9">The Code of the Woosters</a> by P.G. Wodehouse - I read this with the Close Reads podcast<a href="https://www.circeinstitute.org/podcasts/close-reads">https://www.circeinstitute.org/podcasts/close-reads</a>. You can't go wrong with this Wodehouse.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2xlHkVp">The Looking Glass Wars</a> by John Le Carre - I continued reading on in the Smiley series, but I have to admit this book may have ended it. Bleak, bleak read. I haven't decided if I'm going to attempt <a href="https://amzn.to/2KZ1Tsw">Tailor, Tinker, Sailor, Spy</a> or just give it up.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LCs6ys">The Rise and Fall of Mount Majestic</a> by Jennifer Trafton - This is a very highly recommend read and I bought it for my daughter for a gift a while back. I decided that I'd read it, but I have to admit I did not find it lived up to all the great recommendations. Afterward, my daughter said she wasn't crazy about it either. I guess we just walk to a different beat.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Jhiqex">Ten Ways to Destroy the Imagination of Your Child</a> by Anthony Esolen - I attempted to read this book years ago when it first came out and never made it through. So it has sat around my house forever until I decided to get it read. Esolen writes very sarcastically so that can make it hard to read. I did find myself agreeing with everything he said though I felt their were times I cringed because I wasn't doing well in that area. A very thoughtful read.</li>
</ul>
I also read:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2JcWcdq">Anne of the Island</a> by L.M. Montgomery - </li>
<li>The end of this book always makes me so very happy.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LFxGjA">Bachelor's Anonymous</a> by P.G. Wodehouse - I was on a Wodehouse kick this month. This is a stand alone novel. It was fun read though it won't be a favorite.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2JdjxvC">The Good Pilot Peter Woodhouse</a> by Alexander McCall Smith - I haven't read anything by Alexander McCall Smith in forever. I found this book in the online catalog and thought it looked like a good read. Well, I was disappointed. This isn't one of his better reads. Skip it.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2xlIVKT">A Man of Some Repute</a> by Elizabeth Edmondson - Book 1 in A Very English Mystery series. I absolutely loved this series. They were just fun and clean cozy mysteries.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2J9siH7">The Penderwicks at Last</a> by Jeanne Birdsall - The last book in the Penderwicks series which I have really enjoyed. I'll admit I'm a little rusty in the previous books and probably need to refresh my brain. Unfortunately, I can't say I was very satisfied with the book since it was the last in the series. It wasn't horrible but it just fell short of the mark compared to others in the series.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LERqUD">A Question of Inheritance</a> by Elizabeth Edmondson - Book 2--same as above.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2KZSsJx">The Gift of Dyslexia</a> by Ronald D. Davis - More reading about dyslexia. This is about the Davis Method of working with Dyslexia. Not super helpful unless you are considering using it with your child.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2sg9goM">The Read-Aloud Family: Making Meaningful and Lasting Connections with Your Kids</a> by Sarah Mackenzie - I have listened to all of the <a href="https://readaloudrevival.com/podcasts/">Read-Aloud Revival Podcasts</a> and decided to just order the book from the library rather than buying it. I really enjoyed reading Sarah Mackenzie's thoughts about reading aloud to your kids even though I've heard a lot of of it. I think this is a great gift for new parents or anyone parent for that matter. Highly recommended! </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2IVWBh4">Tending the Heart of Virtue: How Classic Stories Awaken a Child's Moral Imagination</a> by Vigen Guroian - Andrew Pudewa recommends this book when he talks about reading aloud to kids. I was able to get it at the library (thankfully since it is quite an expensive book) and kept having to renew it. I finally assigned myself so many pages a day so I could get it read before my last due date. This was an interesting read. I have to admit there were probably some things that went over my head, but I kept working my way through it. </li>
</ul>
I listened to:<br />
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LDGsyG">My Man Jeeves</a> by P.G. Wodehouse - The first book that introduces Jeeves. The Jeeves stories in the book are the best.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2LEQaRp">Essentialism: The Disciplined Pursuit of Less</a> by Greg McKeown - This was another highly recommended book that has been on my radar for awhile. This book did lift up to the recommendations. It really gave me a lot of food for thought that I will be thinking about in the next little bit. It is a business book but many of his thoughts are applicable to everyday life.</li>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com4tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-50068685536099064702018-05-03T07:00:00.000-07:002018-10-14T12:21:24.283-07:00Reading Goals for 2018 (or the rest of it!)<div style="text-align: center;">
<a data-flickr-embed="true" href="https://www.flickr.com/photos/54312711@N00/41860688611/in/dateposted-public/" title="2018 Reading Goals"><img alt="2018 Reading Goals" height="378" src="https://farm1.staticflickr.com/947/41860688611_a1fe426286.jpg" width="500" /></a><script async="" charset="utf-8" src="//embedr.flickr.com/assets/client-code.js"></script></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I am really late at getting this posted, but I still want to set some goals for the rest of the year. Bible reading is first and foremost. This list focuses on non-fiction since I naturally gravitate to fiction. My main goal is to clean off some of my shelves, but I don't think I'm achieving it too well. Also, I will decide which are keepers and which books will leave the house.</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
1. <a href="https://amzn.to/2JMaA96"><strike>God Has a Waiting Room</strike></a> by Kim Haney - This was on my 2017 reading list and I somehow missed reading it so here it is again. <span style="color: #e06666;">(10/14 - This is a keeper!)</span></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
2. <a href="https://amzn.to/2rg2Nc4"><strike>Ten Ways to Destroy the Imagination of Your Child</strike></a> by Anthony Esolen - I have had this book for quite a while. I've started it several times, but my goal is to get through it this year. (<span style="color: #e06666;">5/28-Donation</span>)</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
3. <a href="https://amzn.to/2HP3TTd"><strike>Made to Crave</strike></a> (Book & Devotional) by Lysa Terkeurst - This is a re-read, but I feel I need it. <span style="color: #e06666;">(6/25-I think I'm going to donate and hope one day I'll find just a copy of the Devotional. That was more worthwhile to me than the book.)</span></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
4. <a href="https://amzn.to/2HRCU9K">Spiritual Mothering: The Titus 2 Model for Women Mentoring Women</a> by Susan Hunt - This book has been on my radar for awhile and last year I was able to get my hands on a copy of it.</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
5. <a href="https://amzn.to/2KsoLRP">Eve in Exile and the Restoraion of Femininity</a> by Rebekah Merkle - Again another book that caught my eye. I haven't had it too long, but I'm very interested in this topic so on the list it goes.</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
6. <a href="https://amzn.to/2KvAI9D">A Touch of the Infinite</a> by Megan Elizabeth Hoyt - A book about music appreciation with Charlotte Mason. I've had this book for over a year, but other books were pushed ahead it so on the list it goes.</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
Kindle books:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
7. <a href="https://amzn.to/2KsoZZn">(un)Natural Mom</a> - Hettie Brittz - I have so many books languishing on my Kindle, but I'm choosing one to try to get read this year. I should just focus on reading my Kindle books but for some reason that doesn't feel as productive as reading real books.</div>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8854249241892579982.post-69672550479026405302018-04-25T22:20:00.001-07:002018-05-03T00:25:25.772-07:00What's On Your Nightstand - March & April<div style="text-align: center;">
<img src="https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ZYxu2R5g0yk/WaT9v25C9mI/AAAAAAAAJ1E/KZeJ3-8VHvgRdRkCnmc8UFa-2g5fQ-tWQCLcBGAs/s200/Nightstand82.jpg" /></div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<br /></div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
Again I'm having to do two months together. Last month went right by and I forgot. So my list is longer. The next six week are going to be a big push around here to get school work finished. That shouldn't affect my reading but one never knows what will happen around here!<br />
<br />
For May:</div>
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Ways-Destroy-Imagination-Your-Child-ebook/dp/B00JBRUI00/ref=as_li_ss_il?ie=UTF8&qid=1525332216&sr=8-1&keywords=10+ways+to+destroy+your+child%27s+imagination&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=9066e2e43d7c7d06091905c6b3737b7d" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B00JBRUI00&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=B00JBRUI00" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" />
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Looking-Glass-War-George-Smiley-ebook/dp/B008EXK0TG/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1524719483&sr=1-10&keywords=smiley+series&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=01b9b09830fc5b488fc418521f8ac20f" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B008EXK0TG&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=B008EXK0TG" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" />
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<div style="text-align: center;">
<a href="https://www.amazon.com/Code-Woosters-Jeeves-Wooster-Book-ebook/dp/B00530FC6O/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1524719612&sr=1-2&keywords=the+code+of+the+woosters&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=df3b92615692aaa76526b85301b2dd3c" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B00530FC6O&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=B00530FC6O" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" /> <a href="https://www.amazon.com/Rise-Fall-Mount-Majestic-ebook/dp/B00466ILUU/ref=as_li_ss_il?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1524719649&sr=1-1&keywords=the+rise+and+fall+of+mount+majestic&linkCode=li2&tag=weavings-20&linkId=37e1c1ac7aa60896901f5c44364d9d6a" target="_blank"><img border="0" src="//ws-na.amazon-adsystem.com/widgets/q?_encoding=UTF8&ASIN=B00466ILUU&Format=_SL160_&ID=AsinImage&MarketPlace=US&ServiceVersion=20070822&WS=1&tag=weavings-20" /></a><img alt="" border="0" height="1" src="https://ir-na.amazon-adsystem.com/e/ir?t=weavings-20&l=li2&o=1&a=B00466ILUU" style="border: none !important; margin: 0px !important;" width="1" />
</div>
</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
<br />
From <a href="http://starrweavings.blogspot.com/2018/02/whats-on-your-nightstand-february.html">March's Nightstand</a> I read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2FhKJTP">Out to Canaan</a> by Jan Karon - Always enjoy my visits to Mitford!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2r5SWpl">For Woman Who Are Called By Women Who Have Answered</a> by Kim Haney - As a pastor's wife I added this as "professional" read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Htccnn">Know and Tell: The Art of Narration</a> by Karen Glass - I love using the Charlotte Mason education in our homeschool and was excited to read this book. We have used narration in our homeschool for years and this was an excellent read to help us do it better.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2HQlwFh">Lion</a> by Saroo Brierley - Last summer I saw the film Lion when I was with friends and while I found the film intriguing, but it was missing something. I decided to check out the book and see if it filled in the gap. I did enjoy it more than the film and it is a story that will stick with me for awhile.</li>
</ul>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I also read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2r2qXqt">A Little Salty to Cut the Sweet: Southern Stories of Faith, Family, and Fifteen Pounds of Bacon</a> by Sophie Hudson - I have mentioned I'm a fan of <a href="http://bigboo.libsyn.com/">The Big Boo Cast</a> and this book is written by the other co-host Sophie Hudson. I enjoyed it but I don't think it is a must read.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2HrNJ61">A Murder of Quality</a> by John LeCarre - I found out that my local book club that I sporadically attend was going to read The Spy Who Came in from the Cold and someone mentioned it was a series. Well, I love series so I started at the beginning! A Murder of Quality is book two of the series which I enjoyed. This was more of a mystery than an espionage story though.</li>
</ul>
<div style="text-align: left;">
In April I read:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2HrLAmL">Anne of Avonlea</a> by L.M. Montgomery - Just taking another round through the Anne books.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2KgDLCm">Pride and Prejudice</a> by Jane Austen - This was a literature selection I read aloud to my older kids though my 9 year old insisted on listening in. Of course, you can't go wrong with Austen.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Kd1KlQ">The Spy Who Came In From the Cold</a> by John LeCarre - I read this for book club. This book is a different beast than the first two in the series. I'll just put it this way--I felt I needed therapy when I finished the book. Intense and not what I was expecting (or wanted)!</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2HsIfYV">True Grit</a> by Charles Portis - I read this along with the Close Reads Podcast. I had watched the John Wayne film years ago but didn't hardly remember it. I enjoyed Portis' writing style, but again the ending was more intense and the ending was bittersweet.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2r0JXp3">Church of the Small Things:A Million Little Pieces That Make Up Life</a> by Melanie Shankle - If you've been following my nightstand posts you will notice I've been on Melanie Shankle kick. This is her latest. A nice book to relax to.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2HrL5x9">A Path Through Suffering:Discovering the Relationship Between God's Mercy and Our Pain</a> by Elisabeth Eliott - A good read about suffering with some important truths. The good thing was I figured out I wasn't suffering that bad.</li>
</ul>
<div style="text-align: left;">
I listened to:</div>
<div style="text-align: left;">
</div>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2FhLLiF">For the Children's Sake</a> by Susan Schaeffer Macauley - If you know anything about Charlotte Mason then you will know this is the go-to book to introduce people to a CM education. Honestly, this has never been my favorite read and I'm currently reading it with a CM book club. I found that the audio was available to download from the library so I pushed through it to help me through my slow reading. </li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2r4my6u">Aunt's Aren't Gentlemen</a> by P.G. Wodehouse - Yes, I just listened to this in February but we had an errand day up in Portland and my kids wanted to listen to it. We made it through over half the book so on another trip up to Portland I finished it. I think right now this is my favorite Jeeves book.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Hte57N">Call for the Dead</a> by John LeCarre - Book one in the Smiley Series. I really enjoyed this book.</li>
<li><a href="https://amzn.to/2Kd2OWS">Overcoming Dyslexia:A New and Complete Science-Based Reading Program for Reading Problems at Any Level</a> by Sally Shaywitz (April listen) - My youngest seems to be dyslexic and I'm trying to figure out what to do. This book was always coming up in my research so I borrowed the audio through Overdrive and powered through it. Honestly, I was quite disappointed in it. There wasn't much of a solution and very much for parents who children go to government schools. I felt very frustrated with this read.</li>
</ul>
Bethhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05397141781902277266noreply@blogger.com0